Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Aug. 28
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
59°F
Related Stories

Section 10 Boys Basketball Awards 2014

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The Section 10 Boys Basketball Season climaxed with OFA falling in the New York State Class B Semi-Finals to eventual state and federation champion Westhill of Syracuse at Glens Falls.

The Madrid-Waddington Boys Basketball team fell in the New York State Class D quarter-finals while Tupper Lake and Massena earned the Section 10 Class C and Class A championships

OFA’s Kinnon LaRose and St. Regis Falls’ Brandon Votra shared the prestigious Joe Jukoski Memorial Award both earned Most Valuable Player awards in their respective divisions - the Central and East. Another Jukoski Award finalist Kaden Dandrow was named MVP of the NAC West.

NORTHERN CONFERENCE AWARDS

CENTRAL DIVISION

First Team: MVP - Kinnon LaRose (OFA), Matt Piercey (OFA), Colin Ross (OFA). Dante Viskovich (Massena), Alex Johnson (Malone), Evan LaPoint (Canton).

Second Team: Austin LaMay (Malone), Antoine Domino (Salmon River), Jack Manke (OFA), Josh White (St. Lawrence), Tyler Haas (Massena).

Sportsmanship Awards: Logan Deshane (Massena), Cody Meacham (St. Lawrence), Jordan Yando (Malone), Dustin Hutton (Gouverneur), Kason Tarbell (Salmon River), Nick Vacarro (Potsdam), Conor Hannan (OFA), Francesco Palumbo (Canton).

Coach of the Year: Mark Henry (OFA).

All Academic Awards

Canton: Ryan Caldwell, Evan LaPoint, Francesco Palumbo, Tyler Trahan, Bailey White-Taylor, Scott Wight.

Malone: Camron Gallagher, Alex Johnson, Taylor Lapage, Isai Paredones-Araque, Jordan Yando.

Gouverneur: Devin Cox, Troy Gates, Dustin Hutton.

Massena: Rory Corcoran, McCartney Countryman, Logan Deshane, Bailey LaBarge.

OFA: Dakota Brady, Al Fisher, Conor Hannan, Kinnon LaRose, Jack Manke, Tristan Moore, Seth Pinkerton, Jon Rogers, Colin Ross, Justin Ross,

Potsdam: Jacob Mitchell, Andrew Stevens, Matt Stone, Nick Vaccaro.

Salmon River: Brandon Burdash, John Harvey, Chance Monette, Zach Smith, Kason Tarbell.

St. Lawrence: Nathan Arquiett, Shane Fuentas, Issac Jandreau, Josh White,

EAST DIVISION

First Team: MVP - Brandon Votra (St. Regis Falls), Mitch Keniston (Tupper Lake), Corey Labounty (St. Regis Falls), Noah Bowes (Chateaugay), Alex Burnett (Brushton-Moira), Jacob Barney (Madrid-Waddington).

Second Team: Louis Goodrow (St. Regis Falls), Jordan Martin (Chateaugay), Anson Gagnier (Tupper Lake), Adam Martin (Brushton-Moira), Zack Farr (Colton-Pierrepont).

Sportsmanship Awards: Austin Tavernia (Brushton-Moira), Alex Hammond (Madrid-Waddington), Nick Dukette (Tupper Lake), Chad Stalter (Chateaugay), Garrett Waite (Norwood-Norfolk), Mike Burns (Parishville-Hopkinton), Scott Boyce (Colton-Pierrepont), Tyler Daggett (St. Regis Falls).

Coach of the Year: Justin Todd of St. Regis Falls.

All Academic Awards

Brushton-Moira: Bryan Aubrey, Alexander Burnett, Jacob Jacques.

Chateaugay: Nick Ashline, Zack Cowan, Austin Green, Tyler Jones.

Colton-Pierrepont: Bruce Avery, Scott Boyce, Ethan Knight.

Madrid-Waddington: TJ Gagnon, Alex Hammond, Austin Lanning, Luke Miller, Harrison VanBuren.

Parishville-Hopkinton: Mike Burns, Chase Simmons, Wyatt Snell, Connor Sullivan.

St. Regis Falls: Tyler Daggett, Ryan Duquette, Louis Goodrow, Corey LaBounty, Brandon Votra.

Tupper Lake: Riley Amell, Kevin Becker, Roger Delair, Mitch Keniston, Devin Larson.

WEST DIVISION

First Team: MVP - Kaden Dandrow (Edwards-Knox), Jimmy Robinson (Lisbon), Ryan Vollmer (Morristown), Jake Putney (Lisbon), Tim Fowler (Harrisville), Nate Weaver (Harrisville).

Second Team: Cody Merritt (Hermon-DeKalb), Jake VanArnam (Morristown), Reilly Pierce (Heuvelton), Zach Kanaly (Morristown), Trent White (Edwards-Knox).

Sportsmanship: Ryan Matthews (Hermon-DeKalb), Abe White (Edwards-Knox), Corey Todd (Morristown), Zech Cunningham (Hammond), Bryon Evans (Harrisville), Aidan Scagel (Heuvelton), Ryan Buckley (Lisbon), Austin Locke (Clifton-Fine).

Co-Coaches of the Year: Brian Coloney (Harrisville) and Sean Backus (Lisbon).

All Academics

Clifton-Fine: Forest Hathaway, Austin Locke, Mike Rust.

Edwards-Knox: Jason Burke, Kaden Dandrow, Jordan Davis, Noah White.

Hammond: Zech Cunningham, Nick Jewitt.

Harrisville: Justin Brackett, Bryon Evans, Tim Fowler.

Hermon-DeKalb: Sebastian Durham, Cameron Hance, Ryan Matthews, Jacob McDonald, Pat Perry, Garrett Villeneuve.

Heuvelton: Michael Martin, Jack Palmer, Reilly Pierce, Aiden Scagel, William Tenant.

Lisbon: Ryan Buckley, Donald Duprey, Jesse Gleason, Tristan Vine.

Morristown: Tristan Gilmour, Jacob VanArnam, Ryan Vollmer.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers