Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Sep. 23
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
49°F
Related Stories

Friday’s sports statistics

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

High school girls basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Chateaugay 45, Norwood-Norfolk 23

Chateaugay: Charland 0-2 2, Young 1-0 2, H. Cook 7-0 14, Bre. Cook 3-0 6, Bra. Cook 1-0 2, Miller 2-2 6, Winch 1-0 2, Barnes 2-0 4, A. Cook 2-0 4, Dwyer 1-1 3. Totals: 20-5 45.

Norwood-Norfolk: Mason 2-0 4, Furnace 1-0 2, Palmer 1-0 2, Deshane 1-0 2, Hunkins 3-1 7, H. Seguin 4-0 8. Totals: 11-1 23.

Chateaugay 15 14 9 4 - 45

Norwood-Norfolk 4 12 3 4 - 23

3-point goals: None.

Records: Chateaugay (15-3, 13-1); Norwood-Norfolk (3-12, 3-10).



Canton 66, Salmon River 42

Salmon River: Mitchell 4-2 16, King 3-1 7, Francis 4-2 15, Martin 1-0 2, Brooks 1-0 2. Totals: 13-5 42

Canton: Sanderson 5-0 10, Daley 7-5 19, Huntley 2-0 5, Rose 1-2 4, DiSalvo 4-0 8, Bessette 1-0 2, Clemmer 2-0 4, Frank 4-2 12, Howard 1-0 2. Totals: 27-9 66.

Salmon River 5 10 13 14 - 42

Canton 22 13 17 14 - 666

3-point goals: Salmon River 7 (Mitchell 4, Francis 3); Canton 3 (Frank 2, Huntley).

Records: Salmon River (4-10, 4-9); Canton (14-3, 12-2).



High school boys hockey

NONLEAGUE

Massena Tournament

Massena 3, Beekmantown 3, ot

Beekmantown 2 0 1 0 - 3

Massena 0 2 1 0 - 3

First period: 1, Bee, Davison (Parent), 2:13; 2, Bee, Foster (Barrier), 8:41.

Second period: 3, Mas, Manning (Wilmshurst, Chauvin), 10:38; 4, Mas, Young (Blair), 12:37.

Third period: 5, Bee, Davison (Buksa), ppg, 7:11; 6, Mas, Wilmshurst (Robert, Manning), 11:14.

Goalies: Plumadore (B) 30 saves; Paquin (M) 16.













BOYS BASKETBALL

Central Division

W L O’all

OFA 12 0 15-1

Massena 11 1 13-3

Malone 9 4 13-4

Potsdam 6 7 8-9

Salmon River 5 7 7-7

Canton 4 9 7-9

Gouverneur 3 9 6-10

St. Lawrence 0 13 2-15

East Division

W L O’all

St. Regis Falls 12 0 16-0

Chateaugay 9 3 10-6

Tupper Lake 10 4 12-6

Madrid-Waddington 7 5 8-8

Brushton-Moira 6 5 8-7

Colton-Pierrepont 4 9 6-11

Norwood-Norfolk 2 12 3-14

Parishville-Hopkinton 1 13 2-14

West Division

W L O’all

Lisbon 9 2 12-4

Edwards-Knox 9 4 11-6

Morristown 10 3 11-3

Harrisville 9 4 11-6

Heuvelton 7 4 8-8

Hammond 3 10 4-13

Hermon-DeKalb 2 11 3-14

Clifton-Fine 1 12 1-14



GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central Division

W L O’all

Malone 13 0 16-1

Canton 11 2 13-3

OFA 9 4 11-6

St. Lawrence 8 5 11-6

Salmon River 4 8 4-9

Massena 3 9 4-12

Gouverneur 2 11 5-12

Potsdam 1 12 2-15

East Division

W L O’all

Chateaugay 12 1 14-3

Madrid-Waddington 11 1 13-3

Brushton-Moira 10 4 10-6

Colton-Pierrepont 5 7 5-11

Parishville-Hopkinton 4 9 4-10

St. Regis Falls 3 10 3-11

Norwood-Norfolk 3 9 3-11

Tupper Lake 3 10 4-12

West Division

W L O’all

Hermon-DeKalb 11 1 14-2

Heuvelton 10 2 15-2

Hammond 9 3 11-6

Lisbon 4 6 8-8

Edwards-Knox 2 9 3-10

Morristown 1 8 2-10

Harrisville 1 9 2-11





HOCKEY

Division I

W L T Pts O’all

Massena 11 0 0 22 13-4-0

Canton 6 1 1 13 8-6-1

Potsdam 6 4 1 13 7-9-1

Salmon River 5 6 1 11 7-9-2

Division II

W L T Pts O’all

Norwood-Norfolk 8 4 0 16 12-4-0

St. Lawrence 7 4 1 15 10-6-1

OFA 6 6 0 12 8-9-0

Malone 4 8 1 9 5-11-1

Islanders 2 10 0 4 4-11-0

Tupper Lake 0 12 1 1 0-16-1



WRESTLING

W L T O’all

Gouverneur 6 0 0 9-2-0

Massena 6 1 0 10-2-0

OFA 3 3 0 6-5-0

Canton 1 6 0 1-6-0

Malone 0 6 0 1-11-0

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers