Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Sep. 20
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
64°F
Related Stories

Witherell’s 700 tops Heuvelton A; Boyer’s 628, Guidali’s 181 paces Seaway, Laura’s Leagues

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

HEUVELTON A

Standings: Heuvelton Deli 52-28, Paddle Inn 50-30, Premier Technologies 39-41, Mort Backus & Sons 37-43, Heuvelton Lanes 36-44, Heuvelton Fire 32-48, Mill Rats 30-50

Results: Heuvelton Lanes 3 - BYE 1, Heuvelton Fire 1 - Heuvelton Deli 3, Mill Rats 2 - Paddle Inn 2

Premier Technologies 1 - Mort Backus & Sons 3

High Bowlers: D. Witherell 216-221-263-700, K. Powell 216-226-256-698, C. Wainwright 201-223-234-658, R. Miller 227-235-656, P. Payne 214-243-645, R. Mills 202-225-612, M. Mills 223, L. James 204-225-581, M. Wainwright 203-576, T. Sharlow 202-545, J. Warner 539, S. Ray 531, S. Cardinell 531, R. Carr 220-527, E. Johnston 214, W. Bennett 212, M. Stanton 511, D. Gilbo 502

Highlights: J. Carr 5-10, A. Carr 5-10, E. Carter 2-7, S. Ray 5-10, J. Warner 5-10



SEAWAY BOWLING LEAGUE

Results: The Place 0 - Lawton Electric 4, Woody’s Snack Shack 4, The Place 0, Bye 0 - Basta’s 4, Ogdensburg Bowl 1 - Frisina’s Hauling 3, Rummy Dumb 0 - Nigs’s 4.

Standings: Lawton Electric 49-23, Nig’s Tavern 47-25, Ogdensburg Bowl 45-27, The Place II 43-29, Rummy Dumb 40-32, Frisina Hauling 36-36, Woody’s Snack Shack 35.5-36.5, The Place 33-39, Basta’s 31.5-40.5, Bye 0-0.

High Bowlers: W. Boyer 628, G. Adams 622, Rich Raven 606, K. Woods 571, D. Lovely 562, A. Ashley 553, V. Williams 549, D. Dalton 543, S. McRobert 540, A. Cox 538, K. Berg 536, H. Bromley 529, J. Bell 528, CJ Frisina 521, C. Cryer 521, M. Brashaw 519, D. Edwards 513, B. Lawton 511, P. Rolfe 503.

Highlights: Larry Ames 3-10, A. Ashley 3-10, D. Dalton 2-7, T. Hannan 3-10, TJ Hannan 5-10, B. Lawton 2-7-8 3-10, K. McWilliams 5-6 5-4, T. Moran 3-10 3-10, J. Pearson Sr. 3-10, 2-4-10.

Schedule: 1-2 Frisina’s Hauling vs. Bye, 3-4 Rummy Dumb vs. Basta’s, 5-6 The Place vs. Ogdensburg Bowl, Nig’s Tavern vs. Lawton Electric, 9-10 The Place II vs. Woody’s Snack Shack.



LAURA’S LADIES

Results:Ghize’s (4) v. Twin Bridges (0), Hosmer’s (3) v. Blue Heron Realty (1), The Pub (2) v. Nig’s (2), Ogdensburg Bowl (2) v. Club 1812 (2)

Standings:Ogdensburg Bowl 56-24; Blue Heron Realty 54-26; Nig’s 54-26; Club 1812 38.5-41.5; Twin Bridges 35-45; Ghize’s 33.5-46.5; Hosmer’s 30-50; The Pub 19-56.

High Bowlers:Linda Guidali 184; Kelly O’Grady 184; Jen Stevenson 177; Jenna Chamberlain 167; Jen Pratt 167; Tisha Haynes 166; Kate King 162; Trudy Dishaw 159; Chris Stevenson 159; and Brandi Blackmer 150.

Splits:Jen Pratt 5-10; Kelly O’Grady 5-7.

This week’s lineup:13-14 Ogdensburg Bowl v. Nig’s, 15-16 The Pub v. Club 1812, 17-18 Ghize’s v. Hosmer’s, 19-20 Blue Heron Realty v. Twin Bridges.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers