Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sun., Jul. 13
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
74°F
Related Stories

FL roundup: IHC boys hoops beats Watertown

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Jude Fusilli and Jude Whalen each drained five 3-point field goals, finishing with 19 and 16 points, respectively, as Immaculate Heart Central completed the season sweep of host Watertown with a 59-37 Frontier League “A” Division victory in boys basketball on Tuesday.

Whalen also provided seven rebounds and five steals for the Cavaliers (10-3 overall, 7-2 league).

Collin Jorden scored 11 points for the Cyclones (6-8, 4-6).

LOWVILLE 64, GENERAL BROWN 54

Kyle Malik posted a double-double of 23 points and 11 rebounds as the Red Raiders earned their first “B” Division victory of the season in Lowville.

Brian O’Connor added 15 points, including three 3-pointers, for Lowville (1-10).

Ryan Lamon netted 14 points, and Rob Pickeral and Austin Giruzzi each added 11 for General Brown (3-10).

THOUSAND ISLANDS 66, BEAVER RIVER 49

Teddy Ebbing finished with 16 points, 14 rebounds and four assists during the Vikings’ “C” Division victory at Beaver Falls.

Christian Shaw scored 15 points, Austin Matthews added 11 points and Eli Baldwin and Nick Nevala each netted 10 points for Thousand Islands (7-5, 7-4).

Brett Neddo provided 12 points, and Christian Widrick scored 10 points for Beaver River (3-9, 3-8).

SACKETS HARBOR 85, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 23

Eric Chrostowski fired in 21 points as the Patriots used a strong start to rout the Panthers in a “D” Division game in Belleville.

Vinny Augliano scored 14 points and Ryan Allen 11 for Sackets Harbor (10-2, 9-1), which outscored Belleville Henderson 31-3 in the first quarter.

Colton Ramsdell paced the Panthers (1-10, 1-9) with 10 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SOUTH JEFFERSON 54, CARTHAGE 26

Austin Stevens scored 14 points, grabbed seven rebounds and dished out seven assists as the Spartans used a 24-2 run in the second quarter to beat the host Comets in a crossover game.

Marisa Clark scored 10 points, while Jenny McLean and Marissa Garland added nine apiece for South Jefferson (10-0).

Hannah Millich led Carthage (7-5, 5-3) with eight points.

GENERAL BROWN 42, LOWVILLE 30

Katie Pitkin recorded 11 points, 11 rebounds and five steals as the Lions captured a “B” Division victory in Dexter.

Emily Amell provided eight points and four steals, while Rhea Pitkin provided six assists for General Brown (9-5, 8-5).

Ellory Roberts scored nine points for Lowville (2-10, 1-10).

THOUSAND ISLANDS 63, BEAVER RIVER 33

Ashley Howard scored a game-high 15 points as the Vikings clinched their sixth straight “C” Division title, a school record, with a victory over the Beavers in Clayton.

Kali Eyles recorded 12 points and 12 rebounds, Ashley Anchor scored 13 points and Kerstin Phelps provided 10 points and six steals for Thousand Islands (11-1, 9-1).

SOUTH LEWIS 43, SANDY CREEK 12

Jenna Rogers led all scorers with 16 points as the Falcons routed the Comets (0-12, 0-11) in a “C” Division game at Turin.

Brooke Durgan added eight points and nine rebounds for South Lewis (3-8, 3-6).

ALEXANDRIA 55, LYME 50

Lorraine Beard scored 24 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to power the Purple Ghosts to a “D” Division victory over the Indians in Alexandria Bay.

Hannah Lynch added 15 points for Alexandria (6-6, 5-4), which trailed 21-8 at the end of the first quarter, but rallied to take a 30-28 lead at halftime.

Yanna Ososkalo and sister Enesa scored 19 and 16 points, respectively, for Lyme (10-3, 7-3).

COPENHAGEN 56, LAFARGEVILLE 26

Brooke Spaulding finished with 19 points, eight rebounds, four assists and three steals to help spark the Golden Knights to a “D” Division victory at LaFargeville.

Marinda Allen finished with 16 points and seven rebounds, and Maci Spaulding distributed five assists for Copenhagen (9-2, 8-0).

Amber Klock scored seven points for LaFargeville (1-11, 1-8).

BOYS SWIMMING

WATERTOWN 110, CARTHAGE 42

Nick Netto captured the 200- and 500-yard freestyles and contributed to a pair of first-place relays to help power the host Cyclones to an “A’’ Division victory.

Michael Netto won the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke and swam on a winning relay, and Jake Roux took the 100 backstroke and was a part of two fastest relays for Watertown (9-1, 9-0).

Connor Way, an Immaculate Heart Central eighth-grader who swims with Watertown, clocked the fastest time in the 500 freestyle.

Skyler Gianelli won the diving for Carthage (0-9).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 108, INDIAN RIVER 66

Nick Snyder won the 50 and 100 freestyles and swam on two first-place relays to help boost the Spartans to an “A” Division victory at Adams.

Brendan Cataldo captured the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke and was a part of a relay win for South Jefferson (6-2).

Dennis Zhou claimed the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke and was a part of the victorious 400 free relay for Indian River (4-5). Cole Coutermarsh added first-place contributions in the 500 free and 400 free relay for the Warriors.

BEAVER RIVER 49, SOUTH LEWIS 44

Joel Kloster claimed the 200 and 500 freestyles and swam on two winning relays to help lead the Beavers to a “B” Division victory at Beaver Falls.

Zach Irish added first-place contributions in the 100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke and 200 free relay for Beaver River (2-6).

Patrick Pominville captured the 50 free and 100 backstroke and was part of a winning relay for South Lewis (2-6).

VOLLEYBALL

SANDY CREEK 3, SOUTH JEFFERSON 1

Shania Darling accounted for 21 service points and five digs to help spark the Comets to a 25-15, 16-25, 25-16, 25-16 interdivision victory at Adams.

Kylee Martin supplied 20 assists and eight digs, and Michaela Martin contributed eight kills, 11 points and four aces. Madison Bush chipped in 11 points and 10 digs for Sandy Creek (9-1).

Janessa Vaadi provided eight kills, and Jackie Decker added 10 assists and seven digs for South Jefferson (9-3).

WATERTOWN 3, LOWVILLE 0

Stacia Wallace turned in all-around performance with 13 kills, 11 service points, nine digs, five aces and four blocks as the host Cyclones swept the Red Raiders 25-15, 25-20, 28-26 for an interdivision victory.

Maggie Finster added 12 assists and nine digs, while Porsha Gathers-Grossett generated 21 digs for Watertown (7-5).Lowville is 5-7.

CARTHAGE 3, INDIAN RIVER 0

Claire Sauter collected 14 service points and 12 assists as the Comets earned an “A” Division sweep of the Warriors 25-14, 25-8, 25-21 in Philadelphia.

Carly Sullivan chipped in 15 service points and seven assists and Jenna Scott added nine digs for Carthage (10-3).

Kasey Fuller led Indian River (2-10) with 12 service points and 11 digs, while Biancca Mendez supplied 13 digs.

WRESTLING

SOUTH JEFFERSON 75, COPENHAGEN 6

The Spartans received seven forfeits and six pins to capture an interdivision victory over the Golden Knights (4-17, 0-4) in Copenhagen.

Devin Perry won the 220-pound match by pin in 1 minute, 14 seconds for South Jefferson (20-3, 5-0).

IHC 43, BEAVER RIVER 16

Spencer Sharlow (170) picked up the only pin to lead the Cavaliers past the Beavers (1-18, 0-5) in an interdivision matchup at Beaver Falls.

Cyrus Beckman won via major decision at 145 for IHC (3-6, 3-4).



Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover