Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Jul. 29
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
49°F
Related Stories

OFA Boys, Canton Girls deny Malone challenge

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON - Answering stern challenges from emerging Malone teams, the OFA Boys and the Canton Girls recorded their third straight first place finishes in the NAC Indoor Track-Field meet on Saturday night at the St. Lawrence University Newell Fieldhouse.

The Blue Devil Boys prevailed by a 106.5-95.5 margin while the Lady Bears prevailed 152.5-146. Both teams were paced by exceptional leadership.

For the Devils, Donnie Smith and Jacob Sias each figured in two first place finishes. Smith won the 600 run, combined with Sias, Taylor Richardson and Taylor Bouchard for 4x400 relay win and anchored Owen Pearson, Joe Grizzuto and Garret Denis to a second place in the 4x800 relay.

In his individual events, Sias led the triple jump and placed third in the long jump.

The Lady Bears’ scoring wave was paced by Lindsay Proulx who led the 55 hurdles and the shot put and placed second in the high jump.

The Bears also gained first place points from Laura Pierce in the 1000 and an extremely lucrative 1-2-3 sweep in the 55 dash with Emma Collins, long jump medalist Claire Olin and Paige Moordian.

The OFA Girls took fifth with 44 points.

OFA BOYS PREVAIL

“We have to keep improving in the league that is catching up to us,” said OFA Coach John Tebo who was happy to see an expansion in his scoring cast.

“Joe Grizzuto had a personal best of six feet in the high jump, Owen Pearson continues to be a strong performer and Alex Sias is improving and very consistent in the hurdles, the triple jump and the 4x200 relay along with Dallas Ashley, DaKota Pratt and Nate Stowe.”

Ashley, Pratt, Stowe and Alex Sias placed fourth in the 4x200 race rounding out a strong showing in the relays.

Other individual placings were: Austin VanGorden (4th 55H), Nate Stowe (5th 55H), Collin Sovie (8th 600), Taylor Richardson (2nd 300), Taylor Bouchard (3rd TJ), Sebastian Quintilliani (8th 1000, 4th LJ, 3rd HJ), Joe Grizzuto (2nd HJ P-Best 6’) and Alex Sias (5th TJ).

OFA GIRLS UP SCORING

A third place finish by the 4x400 relay team of Shelby Mack, Kurstyn Macaulay, Ellen Miller and Courtney Stowe paced the OFA Girls who also expanded their scoring cast. Coach Diane Jeneault’s team also posted a fifth place in the 4x200 relay with Hannah Berg, Braenna Hacier, Chelsea Montroy and Claire Dufore.

Individual placing came from Kurstyn Macaulay (6th 600), Sara Mitchell (5th 3000), Samantha King (5th SP), Charlotte Miller (6th HJ, 55D), Kayla Tolman (7th HJ, TJ) and Chelsea Montroy (8th HJ, 7th SP).

Other Boy Meet winners in the boys were: Potsdam’ s O’Den Robertson (55D), Norwood-Norfolk’s Connor Levison (55H), Gouverneur’s Jacob Erdman (1600,1000), Indian River’s Felix Garcia (300M), Malone’s Mitchell Marlow (3200), Massena’s Andrew Brush (Long Jump), Malone’s Abe Gravell (High Jump) and Potsdam’s Josh Robar (Shot Put).

Other Girls Meet medalists were: Potsdam’ s Maddie Drechsel (300), Malone’s Emily Pomainville (1500), Rebekkah Bond (600) and Carrie Pomainville (3000M) and Massena’s Jacalyn Lamica (HJ).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover