Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Dec. 24
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
40°F
Related Stories

OFA Wrestlers place well at Essex Juction

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

All 10 OFA wrestlers entered scored at least one win as the Blue Devils posted a very commendable fifth place finish at the 35-team Essex Junction Invitational Tournament in Vermont over the weekend.

Led by Cordell David’s 2-1 second place at 2-1 in the 99-pound class and Tanner LaPiene’s 4-1 third place finish at 113 OFA scored 116 points in the two-day event.

Coach Bill Mitchell’s Devils placed behind Marshwood High School of Maine 273, Beekmantown of Section 7 180, Massabiesic High School of Maine 159 and Albany Academy 147.5.

Cordell David recorded a major decision over William Van Guilder of Whitehall-Fort Ann and an 8-3 decision over Conner Lapointe of Marshwood, Maine before losing to Danny Buteau Oak Hill 5-3 in his final match.

LaPiene opened with a pin over Eric Manning of Otter Valley Union of Vermont and a major decision over Trevor Haskins of Mount Mansfield Union of Vermont and recorded two wins after losing to Brad Beaulieu of Marshwood, Maine 6-0.

His closing wins came by injury default over Eathan Reardon of Vergennes Union of Vermont and 7-0 over Anthony Cartee of Beekmantown

Rounding out OFA’s wrestlers in the tournament were Zach Roberts who went 1-2 at 106, Brody Sheppard who went 3-2 to place fourth at 120, Josh Wangler who went 3-2 at 132, Adam Rickett who went 2-2 at 138, Glynn Breen who went 1-2 at 145, Bailey Phelps who went 4-2 taking fourth at 152, Cody Allen David who went 4-2 for fourth place at 160 and Alex Cole who went 1-2 at 170.

————————————————-

OFA RESUTS AT ESSEX JUNCTION

Cordell David (2-1 99) Cordell David (O) won by major decision over William Van Guilder (W-FA) 11-0. Cordell David (O) won by decision over Conner Lapointe (M) 8-3. Danny Buteau (OH) won by decision over Cordell David (O) 5-3.

Zach Roberts (1-2 106) Team Points: 0.0 106: Zach Roberts (O) won by pin over Tyler Martel (W-FA) 3:49. Christian Jensen (BR) won by pin over Zach Roberts (O) 0:00. Jude Rorke (MG H.S, MASS) won by decision over Zach Roberts (O) 7-2.

Tanner LaPiene (4-1 113) Tanner LaPiene (O) won by pin over Eric Manning (OVU H.S, Vermont) 2:18.

Tanner LaPiene (O) won by major decision over Trevor Haskins (MMU H.S, Vermont) 13-0. Brad Beaulieu (M Maine) won by decision over Tanner LaPiene (O) 6-0. Tanner LaPiene (O) won by injury default over Eathan Reardon (VUH.S , Vermont) 0:00. Tanner LaPiene (O) won by decision over Anthony Cartee (BT) 7-0.

Brody Sheppard (3-2 120) Brody Sheppard (O) won by pin over George Berry (MAH.S, Maine) 4:35. Brody Sheppard (O) won by pin over Quinn Kimball (MRU H.S, Vermont) 5:25. Ben Bliss (MMU H.S, Vermont) won by pin over Brody Sheppard (O) 2:55. Brody Sheppard (O) won by decision over Tyson Cram (OVU H.S, Vermont) 14-11. Josh Marks (M Maine) won by decision over Brody Sheppard (O) 11-6.

Josh Wangler (3-2 126) Josh Wangler (O) won by pin over Joe Palmer (OVU H.S, Vermont) 3:53. Eric Glidden (M Maine) won by major decision over Josh Wangler (O) 12-0. Josh Wangler (O) won by decision over Caleb Bush (W-FA) 11-7. Josh Wangler (O) won by decision over Dawson Kerr (Canton H.S, NY) 8-2. Jeremy Jarvis (Essex H.S, Vermont) won by decision over Josh Wangler (O) 4-3.

Adam Rickett (2-2 138) Emory Hudson (MAH.S, Maine) won by pin over Adam Rickett (O) 3:28. Adam Rickett (O) won by pin over Marco Minuto (AA) 1:37. Adam Rickett (O) won by pin over Quintin Lacey (BT) 2:23. Eathan Bacon (BT) won by pin over Adam Rickett (O) 2:23.

Glynn Breen (1-2 145) Zac Richard (MassH.S, Maine) won by pin over Glynn Breen (O) 2:21. Glynn Breen (O) won by pin over Christian Bryan (RU H.S Vermont) 2:28. C.J Lillie (MG H.S ,MASS) won by pin over Glynn Breen (O) 3:12.

Bailey Phelps (4-2 152) Bailey Phelps (O) won by pin over Ryan Love (FHU H.S, Vermont) 1:38. Robert Hetherman (MAH.S, Maine) won by pin over Bailey Phelps (O) 3:48. Bailey Phelps (O) won by injury default over Kyle Cooke (SU H.S, Vermont) 3:57. Bailey Phelps (O) won by major decision over Conner Gobielle (CVU H.S, Vermont) 10-2.Bailey Phelps (O) won by pin over Brandon Cousino (VUH.S, Vermont) 2:23. Robert Hetherman (MAH.S, Maine) won by decision over Bailey Phelps (O) 4-0.

Cody-Allen David (4-2 160) Cody-Allen David (O) won by pin over Josh Johnson (MA Union H.S, Vermont) 0:50.Jackson Howarth (M Maine) won by major decision over Cody-Allen David (O) 16-2. Cody-Allen David (O) won by pin over Jerry Branch (Colchester H.S, Vermont) 4:22. Cody-Allen David (O) won by decision over John Hetherman (MAH.S, Maine) 6-4. Cody-Allen David (O) won by pin over David O`Brien (MG H.S, MASS) 4:50. Jacob Gregory (W-FA) won by decision over Cody-Allen David (O) 7-4.

Alex Cole (1-2 170) - Alex Cole (O) won by decision over Charles Whittemore (Rutland H.S, Vermont) 10-5. Grant Poston (CV H.S, Vermont) won by pin over Alex Cole (O) 1:12. Justin Fischer (MMU H.S, Vermont) won by decision over Alex Cole (O) 12-6.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers