Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Oct. 24
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
61°F
Related Stories

NAC roundup: Daley leads Canton girls basketball to title

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

OGDENSBURG — Tori Daley produced 17 points to spark the Canton girls basketball team to victory over Madrid-Waddington, 45-41, in the championship game of the Ben Cordwell Tournament on Saturday afternoon.

Kali Frank added 13 points for the Golden Bears (10-2).

Olivia Parmeter provided 17 points, while Desiree Price and Tess Knight scored nine points apiece for the Yellowjackets (8-2).

OFA 53, HAMMOND 45

Riley Luckie generated 19 points, including five 3-point field goals, to guide the Blue Devils to victory during the consolation game of the Ben Cordwell Tournament in Ogdensburg.

Meg Dodge registered 15 points and seven rebounds, and Courtney Sherwin also grabbed seven rebounds for OFA (7-5).

Mikayla Horton scored 10 points for Hammond (6-4).

HERMON-DEKALB 69, HARRSVILLE 20

Hunter Hitchman scored 25 points as the Demons rolled to an Northern Athletic Conference West Division victory at Harrisville.

Courtney Harrington supplied 15 points for Hermon-DeKalb (8-1, 6-0).

Harrisville is 2-7, 1-6.

BOYS BASKETBALL

EDWARDS-KNOX 58, MADRID-WADDINGTON 54

Trent White tossed in 19 points, including five 3-pointers, to lead the Cougars to victory during the Bagley Classic at SUNY Canton.

Dan Pharoah tossed in 18 points for Edwards-Knox (8-4).

David Odendahl scored 16 points, while Aaron Armstrong scored 11, and Zach Brock added 10 points for Madrid-Waddington (6-5).

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 39, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 38

Dustin Fisher scored 10 points to help lead the host Flyers to an NAC East Division victory.

Devin Guyette added nine points for Norwood-Norfolk (3-8, 2-7).

Kobe Wells scored 13 and Wyatt Snell added 12 for Parishville-Hopkinton (2-8, 1-8).

HOCKEY

MCQUAID 8, SARANAC LAKE 1

Michael Capicotto registered three goals and three assists to help power the Knights to victory during the championship game of the Brian Wade Jr. Memorial Tournament in Ogdensburg.

Michael Campbell added two goals and three assists for No. 2 state-ranked McQuaid (14-1-1).

OFA 2, BALDWINSVILLE 1

Nolan Rufa assisted on both goals to help guide the Blue Devils to victory during the consolation game of the Brian Wade Jr. Tournament in Ogdensburg.

Austin Putman and Mark Morrow scored, and goalie Dave Prudhomme turned away 15 shots for OFA (6-6).

James Pelcher scored for Baldwinsville, and Matt Sabourin finished with 18 saves.

St. Lawrence 4, Norwood-Norfolk 2

Kody Kocsis scored one goal and assisted on another and was named the Most Valuable Player as the Larries won the championship game of the Norwood-Norfolk Tournament.

The matchup also counted as an NAC Division II game.

Lucas Arquiett provided two goals and one assist, and Nick Kowalchuk also scored for St. Lawrence (7-5, 5-3).

Koby Munson and Tristan Harvey scored for Norwood-Norfolk (8-2, 6-2).

Plattsburgh defeated Malone 3-2 in the consolation game.

POTSDAM 7, TUPPER LAKE 0

Corson Green generated a hat trick as the Sandstoners captured an interdivision victory at Potsdam.

Logan Ford provided a goal and three assists for Potsdam (6-7-0, 5-2-0).

Tupper Lake is 0-11-1, 0-8-1.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers