Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Sep. 2
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
72°F
Related Stories

North Country People

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

In the news

Winners

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Bridge Scores: Winners of weekly games sponsored by the Northern New York Duplicate Bridge Club are announced.

Dec. 4: First place, Charles Evans and Helen Keohane; second place, Ann Sellers and Alice LeRoy; third place, Mart Liinve and Ruth Condon; and tied for fourth place, Shirley Warren and Judy Ashmore and Debra Suller and Rachel Fielding

Dec. 6: First place, Rev. Leo Wiley and Judy Vespa; second place, Debra Suller and Ann Sellers; third place, Joan White and Helen Keohane; and fourth place, Albert and Thelma Schneider

Dec. 7 N/S “A”: First place, Gloria Rothschild and Judy Ashmore; second place, Kay Woodruff and Linda Renshaw; third place, Charles Evans and Kathy Evans; fourth place, Roxanne Pratt and Pat Evans; and fifth place, Judy Vespa and Shirley Warren

Dec. 7 N/S “B”: First place, Kay Woodruff and Linda Renshaw; second place, Charles Evans and Kathy Evans; third place, Roxanne Pratt and Pat Evans; and fourth place, Patricia Macklin and Irma Hammond

Dec. 7 N/S “C”: First place, Roxanne Pratt and Pat Evans; and second place, Patricia Macklin and Irma Hammond

Dec. 7 E/W “A”: First place, Ada Jane Northrop and Helen Keohane; second place, Mart Liinve and Debra Suller; third place, Hope Metcalf and Ruth Fish; fourth place, Ruth Condon and Alice LeRoy; and fifth place, Renee Lustick and Jan Sommerville

Dec. 7 E/W “B”: First place, Mart Liinve and Debra Suller; second place, Hope Metcalf and Ruth Fish; third place, Renee Lustick and Jan Sommerville; and fourth place, Eileen Bleibtrey and Maureen Swartz

Dec. 7 E/W “C”: First place, Renee Lustick and Jan Sommerville; second place, Eileen Bleibtrey and Maureen Swartz; and third place, Don McCoy and Char Bach

Dec. 11: First place, Gloria Rothschild and Charles Evans; second place, Kay Woodruff and Judy Ashmore; third place, Rachel Fielding and Sue Glomboski; and fourth place, Mart Liinve and Helen Keohane

Dec. 13: First place, Joan White and Helen Keohane; second place, Judy Vespa and Shirley Warren; thid place, Hope Metcalf and Grace Ahlheim; and fourth place, Sandra Haight and Celia Perciaccante

High schools

Activities

@datebook city label underlined:Adams

Selected: Edmund Beese, South Jefferson Central School, Adams, was selected to participate in the New York State School Music Association’s All-State Mixed Chorus in December.

Honored

@datebook city label underlined:Ogdensburg

Honored: The Greater Ogdensburg Chamber of Commerce named Morgan Baldock as the BOCES student of the month for December. Miss Baldock, a senior at Lisbon Central School, is enrolled in the health careers program at BOCES. She is working toward becoming a certified nurse’s aide and will enroll in the registered nurse program at SUNY Canton this year.

Armed Forces

Comings and Goings

@datebook city label underlined:Clayton, LaFargeville

Re-enlist: Two north country residents recently re-enlisted in the Army National Guard.

@datebook city label underlined:Clayton

Spc. Christina Groschwitz, 1427th Transportation Company

@datebook city label underlined:LaFargeville

Staff Sgt. Joseph Robillard, Troop A, 2-101 Cavalry (Reconnaissance, Surveillance and Target Acquisition)

Colleges

Activities

@datebook city label underlined:Carthage

Cast: Gabrielle LaBare, Carthage, was cast to perform in a production of “Opera Triple Bill,” a production of the department of music at Nazareth College, Rochester. The performances, to be held Jan. 23, 24 and 25, are free and open to the public.

Dean’s list

The following north country residents recently were named to the dean’s list at their colleges or universities:

Coker College, Hartsville, S.C.

To receive dean’s list honors at Coker College for the fall semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.75 or higher.

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Katharine Cooper

Oregon State University, Corvallis, Ore.

To receive scholastic honor roll at Oregon State University for the fall semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Micah J. Helser, horticulture

Honored

@datebook city label underlined:Port Leyden

Inducted: Daniel Harvey, Michael Harvey and Alison Kiser, all of Port Leyden, were recently inducted into Lambda Beta, the Mohawk Valley Community College, Utica, chapter of Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society. Daniel Harvey and Michael Harvey major in welding and Alison Kiser majors in nursing.

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Honored: Jill M. Pippin, Jefferson Community College, dean for continuing education, recently received the 2013 Outstanding Continuing Educator Award from the Continuing Education Association of New York. She received the award at the annual CEANY conference Nov. 7. Ms. Pippin received a bachelor’s degree from SUNY Oswego and a master’s degree in business administration from Franklin University, Columbus, Ohio.

Honored: Together with student ambassadors, students from the JCC campus activities board and student government received the 2013 Northeast Region Program of the Year award from the Association for the Promotion of Campus Activities for their work organizing Leadership Day on Oct. 24.

President’s list

The following north country residents recently were named to the president’s list at their colleges or universities:

Hudson Valley Community College, Troy

To receive president’s list honors at Hudson Valley Community College for the fall semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Melissa Kehoe, civil engineering technology

SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica

To receive president’s list honors at SUNY IT for the fall semester, students must receive a grade point average of 3.6 or higher.

@datebook city label underlined:Ogdensburg

Rosanna Giglio, nursing

@datebook city label underlined:Pierrepont Manor

Danielle Jacobs, business administration

@datebook city label underlined:Port Leyden

Amy McLoughlin, community and behavioral health

@datebook city label underlined:Theresa

Christopher Durgan, computer information systems

@datebook city label underlined:Turin

Abby Black, psychology

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Emily Lafary, computer information systems

Washburn University, Topeka, Kan.

To receive president’s list honors at Washburn University for the fall semester, students must receive a grade point average of 4.0.

@datebook city label underlined:Colton

Brooke Waite

Scholarships

@datebook city label underlined:Canton

Distributes grants: St. Lawrence University, Canton, recently announced recipients of Innovation Grants.

Garden-Dining Hall Partnership — Ben Swimm, Sustainability Semester homesteader-in-residence, and Sophie Owen-Jankowski, senior, Bristol, Vt., to make the student-run garden a permanent fixture at St. Lawrence University by moving the garden to the Sustainability Semester site in Canton and fund one intern for the summer of 2014.

Healthy Connections — Maddie Wetterhahn, junior, Adams, Tim Corbitt, director of counseling services, and Pat Ellis, health services director, to establish a partnership between on or more student representatives and the Diana B. Torrrey ’82 Health and Counseling Center and foster collaboration with other campus organizations and improve communication between the health and counseling center and the student body.

Integrity Week — Alison Del Rossi, associate dean of faculty affairs and associate professor of economics, Mary Jane Smith, associate professor of history, and Lia Pizzicato, senior, Rochester, to organize a week of events around the theme of integrity.

Orienteering Course — Brian Berg, science shop technician, Carol Cady, GIS/map librarian, and Jacob Malcomb, Up North project manager, to develop a permanent orienteering course on the Kip Tract portion of campus.

About People News ...

Send items for “North Country People” and “Community Scrapbook” to News Clerks, Watertown Daily Times, 260 Washington St., Watertown, N.Y. 13601.

Include the name and daytime telephone number of a contact person.

Items may also be e-mailed to northcountrypeople@wdt.net or communityscrapbook@wdt.net.

People notes are published in Currents as space allows on Tuesdays and Wednesdays. High-resolution photos also may be submitted. Picture quality, space allowances and news judgments will determine if a photo is used.

If you would like a photo returned, include a stamped, self-addressed envelope and clearly label the back of the photograph. Photos can also be picked up in person at the Times Library. Without these directives, photos sent to the Times will not be saved for more than 30 days from the submission date or returned.


Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers