Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sun., Sep. 21
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
68°F
Related Stories

High school roundup: Sandy Creek tops Beaver River; Massena romps past Malone

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

SANDY CREEK — Zach Halsey scored 18 points and Tyler Swarthout added 17 to lead Sandy Creek past Beaver River, 61-53, in a Frontier League “C” Division boys basketball game Monday night.

Reis Harding scored 13 points for the Comets (5-1 overall, 4-1 league), who jumped out to a 14-3 lead.

Dustin Neddo scored 17 points for Beaver River (0-5).

IHC 66, LOWVILLE 52

Jude Whalen scored 16 points to go with seven steals to power the Cavaliers past the Red Raiders in a Frontier League crossover game at Lowville.

Cole Carpenter and Robin Massey added 14 and 13 points, respectively, for Immaculate Heart (8-1, 5-0).

Kyle Malik led Lowville (0-5) with a game-high 20 points.

LYME 65, COPENHAGEN 46

Troy Wilson generated 29 points, 13 rebounds and seven assists as the Indians downed the Golden Knights in a “D” Division game at Copenhagen.

Timmy Morrow posted 20 points and 10 rebounds for Lyme (5-3, 5-2).

Antonio Figueroa scored 17 points for Copenhagen (3-3, 3-2).

CARTHAGE 79, MASSENA 51

Keyan Pinnock poured in a season-high 31 points, including five 3-pointers, to lead the host Comets to a nonleague victory over the previously unbeaten Red Raiders.

Peyton McLaurin and Andrew Smith scored 12 and 10 points, respectively, for Carthage (5-0).

Zevon Viskovich scored 20 points to lead Massena (7-1).

MALONE 71, PERU 48

Jordan Yando’s 19 points helped the Huskies notch their eight straight win with a decision over the Indians in the Section 7/10 Challenge at SUNY Potsdam.

Kody Mulverhill chipped in with 15 points for Malone (8-1).

Tyler Lemza scored 15 points to pace Peru (5-3).

AUSABLE VALLEY 76, BRUSHTON-MOIRA 58

Shane Douglas led the Patriots with 15 points as they beat the Panthers in the Section 7/10 Challenge at SUNY Potsdam.

Kobe Parrow contributed 15 points for AuSable Valley (5-3).

Adam Martin scored 17 for Brushton-Moira (2-4).

POTSDAM 44, BEEKMANTOWN 38

Jake Mitchell’s 15 points powered the Sandstoners to a nonleague win over the Eagles in the Section 7/10 Challenge at SUNY Potsdam.

Dequan Pitts added 14 points for Potsdam (4-3).

Greg Manney led Beekmantown (2-5) with eight points.

SETON CATHOLIC 57, ST. LAWRENCE 32

The Knights used a 29-4 run in the first half to beat the Larries in a Section 7-10 Challenge game at SUNY Potsdam.

Adam Tedford scored 14 points for Seton Catholic (5-1).

Shane Fuentes scored a game-high 16 points for St. Lawrence (0-6).

SARANAC LAKE 52, TUPPER LAKE 49

Dylan Christopherson scored 14 points to lead the Chiefs past the Lumberjacks in a Section 7-10 Challenge game at SUNY Potsdam.

John Maye added 12 points and Mitch Pellerin added 11 for Saranac Lake.

Anson Gagnier fired through 17 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead Tupper Lake.

OFA 87, GOUVERNEUR 37

The Blue Devils led by 31 at halftime and cruised to a Northern Athletic Conference Central Division victory in Potsdam.

Kinnon LaRose scored 15 points to lead Ogdensburg Free Academy.

Jordan Chambers paced Gouverneur with 11 points.

HERMON-DEKALB 35, LAFARGEVILLE 31

Cody Merritt generated 26 points to power the Demons (1-8) to their first win of the year with a victory over the Red Knights at Jefferson Community College.

Matt Valin and Thomas O’Driscoll each scored eight points for LaFargeville (2-6).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

GENERAL BROWN 45, BEAVER RIVER 17

Katie Pitkin posted a double-double of 13 points and 12 rebounds as the Lions beat the Beavers in Frontier League crossover play at Beaver Falls.

Rhea Pitkin supplied 11 points and Hannah Smithers grabbed 13 rebounds for General Brown (5-2, 4-2).

Sierra Neddo and Hailie Lehman each netted six points for Beaver River (1-4).

LYME 62, SANDY CREEK 18

The Ososkalo sisters single-handedly outscored the Comets (0-5) to lead the Indians to a crossover victory at Jefferson Community College.

Enesa Ososkalo scored a game-high 23 points to go with 10 rebounds and five steals for Lyme (7-0, 5-0). Yanna Ososkalo added 20 points, including four 3-pointers, and five steals.

HERMON-DEKALB 64, WATERTOWN 32

Hunter Hitchman delivered 17 points as the Demons routed the Cyclones (2-5) in a nonleague game at Jefferson Community College.

Bridget Rust added 15 points for Hermon-DeKalb (3-0).

GOUVERNEUR 34, SOUTH LEWIS 16

Danielle Bullock was the game’s high scorer with 11 points as the Wildcats defeated the Falcons for a nonleague win in Gouverneur.

Rebecca Bulsiewicz scored six points for Gouverneur (3-5).

Jenna Rogers tallied six points for South Lewis (1-4).

LISBON 67, COLTON-PIERREPONT 35

Jackie Sovie pumped in 22 points as the Golden Knights beat the Colts in an NAC game at Lisbon.

Beth Crowley tallied 13, and Maddie Vine and Katie Sovie each scored 12 for Lisbon (3-4).

Morgan Doyle finished with a game-high 30 points for Colton-Pierrepont (1-6).

CHATEAUGAY 51, HAMMOND 31

Hannah Cook scored 11 of her 17 points in the third quarter to help the Bulldogs pull away from the Red Devils in an NAC matchup between state-ranked teams at SUNY Canton.

Abby Barnes scored 15 points for 16th-ranked Chateaugay (4-1).

Courtney Bova scored nine points to top Hammond (3-1).

HOCKEY

MASSENA 10, MALONE 0

Tyler Young factored in five goals as the Red Raiders routed the Huskies (3-2-1, 2-2-1) in an NAC interdivision game Massena.

Young scored twice and provided three assists for Massena (5-3, 4-0), which scored seven goals in the third period.







Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers