Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Sep. 23
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
55°F
Related Stories

High school soccer: General Brown makes history; Lyme wins opener

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

SHERBURNE — David Vodicka scored a pair of goals and assisted on another as ninth-seeded General Brown defeated eighth-seeded Sherburne-Earlville, 4-2, on Tuesday to record the school’s first Section 3 playoff victory in boys soccer.

Cole Johnson contributed a goal and registered two assists for the Lions (9-7-1 overall), who advance to face top-seeded Westhill in a Class B quarterfinal at a date and time to be announced.

Goalie Ryan Lamon made four saves to register the win for General Brown and Trevor Hickok contributed a goal.

Brady Elderkin made six saves for the Marauders (10-7).

INDIAN RIVER 6, ONEIDA 1

Erick Torres scored two goals and recorded two assists as the eighth-seeded Warriors downed the ninth-seeded Indians in a Class A first-round game in Philadelphia.

Ben Godin converted on a penalty kick and registered an assist for Indian River (13-3-1), which plays top-seeded and state No. 1-ranked Fowler at 6:30 p.m. Friday at Corcoran High School. Kyle Barker totaled a goal and an assist, and Junior Malinoski and Eliuco Pinheiro scored a goal each for the Warriors.

Hunter Mullican made four saves, including stopping a penalty kick, for Indian River. Vincent Inserra made three saves in the second half for the Warriors.

Dan Keck made 19 saves for Oneida (7-9-1).

LYME GAME POSTPONED

The Old Forge at Lyme Class D first-round game, scheduled for Tuesday night at General Brown, was postponed after Old Forge did not show up for the game.

The game has been rescheduled for 3 p.m. today in Chaumont.

GIRLS SOCCER

LOWVILLE 1, APW 0

Isabelle Hanno scored the game’s lone goal in the second half and goalkeeper Alexis Bach made five saves to record the shutout as the sixth-seeded Red Raiders blanked the 11th-seeded Rebels in a Class B first-round game at Lowville.

Hanno one-touched a crossing pass from McKenzie Marti to notch the deciding goal in the 61st minute for Lowville (14-3), which plays at third-seeded South Jefferson at 3 p.m. Friday in the quarterfinals. Bach stopped a breakaway bid in the first half for the Red Raiders.

Erin Stever finished with 14 saves for the Rebels (6-10).

IHC 2, CATO-MERIDIAN 0

Rachel Chamberlain scored both goals, one in each half, to help the No. 9 Cavaliers to a Section 3 Class C-1 first-round victory over the No. 8 Blue Devils at Cato.

Goalie Skylar Short stopped eight shots to register the shutout for Immaculate Heart Central (5-9-2).

The Cavaliers advance to play at top-seeded Sauquoit Valley in a quarterfinal at 6 p.m. on Thursday.

Nicole Flint made 15 saves for Cato-Meridian (6-9-2).

FULTON 4, CARTHAGE 3

Hailey Carroll scored twice as the No. 9 Red Raiders upended the No. 8 Comets in a Class A first-round game at Carthage.

Carroll and Jordan Coulan scored the final two goals of the game for Fulton (8-6-3) after Carthage had taken 3-2 lead.

Rebekah Zehr scored one goal and assisted on another for Carthage (8-7-2). Mackenzie Kidder and Bryanna Gagnon also scored for the Comets.

LYME 3, MADISON 1

Taylor Brown recorded one goal and one assist as the No. 5 Indians eliminated the No. 12 Blue Devils in a Class D first-round game at General Brown High School in Dexter.

Morgan Warren and Yanna Ososkalo also scored for Lyme (11-5-1), which plays at No. 4 Remsen at 3 p.m. Thursday in the quarterfinals. Goalie Lauren Campbell made four saves for Lyme.

REMSEN 6, SACKETS HARBOR 0

Alycia Atwell-Chwazik scored three goals as the No. 4-seeded Rams blanked the No. 13 Patriots in a Class D first-round game at Remsen.

Elisha Horton also scored twice for Remsen (13-2).

Lauren Harrienger made 17 saves for Sackets Harbor (5-11).





Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers