Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Jul. 29
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
70°F
Related Stories

Cummings leads Jr. Carp Championship Awards

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

For the second time in three years, the St. Lawrence International Junior Carp Tournament Grand Champion is Michael Cummings, 17 of Madrid.

After catching a remarkable 11 carp over two days of competition, his top four fish totaled 72 pounds and 14 ounces, making him the leader in the boys 15-18 years old division and grand champion. Along with trophies he received $2,300 in prize money.

He fished as a member of Uppstrom’s Bait & Tackle Senior Team.

Cummings also won the Grand Champion award in 2011. In 2012, the winning angler was Bryaunna Murray of Massena, who this year was the top winner in her division.

BIG FISH

The biggest fish of the catch-and-release tournament was a 29-pound, 15-ounce carp pulled in by 12-year-old Courtney Loffler of Ogdensburg, who also won in her division. Other big fish awards went to Nicholas Burns, 11, Waddington in the boys 11-14 division, Zachary Brock, 17, Waddington, in the boys 15-18 division, and Bryaunna Murray, 16, Massena in the girls 15-18 division. They pulled in carp weighing 23 pounds, eight ounces; 22 pounds, six ounces; and 22 pounds, 12 ounces, respectively.

TEAMS/GOOD SPORTS

In the teams division, first prize went to Uppstrom’s Bat and Tackle Senior Team – Mike Cummings, Katlyn Dominy and Tanner Uppstrom, all of Madrid, and Jeffrey Mott of Waddington – with a combined total fish weight of 180 pounds.

The second place team was The Acoustic Brothers, with Reel Spinners placing third.

Carter Vari, 11, Norfolk, and Donald Smithers, 17, Canton won Good Sportsmanship awards.

Good Effort awards went to Noah Moore, 13, Massena; Austin Appleby, 16, Richland; Noah Blair, 15, Waddington; Ashley Brady, 17, Waddington; Devin Sterling Edward, 17, DeKalb Junction; Morgan Hopper Whitman, 12, Canton; Jacob Barney, 17, Madrid; Bethany Bellmore, 16, Norwood; and Addison Billion, 12, Waddington.

More than a ton’s worth of carp – some 2,120 pounds – were caught and then released back into the river during fishing on August 16 and 17 along a 30-plus mile stretch of the St. Lawrence River from Ogdensburg to Massena. The 124 anglers caught a total of 148 carp.

Awards and prizes were given out Saturday evening at Madrid-Waddington Central School, during a ceremony emceed by County Chamber Executive Director Pat McKeown and longtime volunteer and supporter Tom Nesbitt of Norwood.

Grand Marshal Dale Vallance – himself a two-time grand champion – also participated in the awards ceremony along with anglers Don Meissner and Bob Giordano. The popular Madrid-Waddington band The Acoustic Brothers provided the music.

IN APPRECIATION

Plaques of appreciation were also presented on Saturday night, to longtime supporters of the tournament including Excellus BlueCross BlueShield, the Ogdensburg Bridge and Port Authority, ARES/RACES ham radio volunteers, and leaderboard managers Karen St. Hilaire and Alicia Murphy.

Sponsors of this year’s tournament included the Acoustic Brothers, Artworks Creperie & Gift Shop, Ares Ham Radio Operators, Cape Air, Carp Angler’s Group, Casella Waste, City of Ogdensburg, Coles Creek State Park, ENV North Agency, Excellus BlueCross BlueShield, FISHCAP, Great Northern Printing, JC’s River Run, Jim & Dot Locy, Kunoco IGA, Madrid-Waddington Central School, Massena Savings & Loan, Mike’s Trophies, Mort Backus & Sons, Marukyu, the New York Power Authority, North Country Savings Bank, Ogdensburg Bridge & Port Authority, Ostrander’s Bed & Breakfast, Pepsi-Cola Ogdensburg Bottlers, Pizza Hut of Ogdensburg, Potsdam Specialty Paper, SeaComm Federal Credit Union, Seaway Smokehouse, Stewart Shops, Sullivan’s Office Supply, Time Warner Cable, Town of Louisville, Town of Waddington, Village of Waddington, and the Waddington Chamber of Commerce.

COMPLETE RESULTS

Grand Champion: Michael Cummings, Madrid, with top four fish combined weight of 72 pounds, 14 ounces.

Biggest Fish Overall: Courtney Loffler, Ogdensburg, with a fish weighing 29 pounds, 15ounces.

Team Division

First Place: Uppstrom’s Bat & Tackle Senior Team – Mike Cummings, Katlyn Dominy and Tanner Uppstrom, all of Madrid, and Jeffrey Mott of Waddington – with a combined total fish weight of 180 pounds.

Second Place: The Acoustic Brothers –Alex Hammond, Austin Scott, Cassidy Scott, all of Waddington, with combined fish weight of 148 pounds, 14 ounces.

Third Place: Reel Spinners – Joseph Greene, Waddington, Hanna Hawkins, Chase Mills, Matt Delosh and Austin Delosh, Madrid, with 135 pounds, six ounces.

Girls 11-14 Division

First Place: Talyne Pier, Waddington, top fish totaling 63 pounds, three ounces.

Second Place: Seirra Cummings, Potsdam, 40 pounds, 15 ounces.

Third Place: Katie Bateman, Waddington; 40 pounds.

Biggest Single Fish: Courtney Loffler, Ogdensburg; 29 pounds, 15 ounces (biggest fish of the tournament).

Boys 11-14 Division

First Place: Seth Cooke, Lisbon; top fish totaling 69 pounds, two ounces.

Second Place: Austin Delosh; 58 pounds, one ounce.

Third Place: Alex Lewis, Groton, CT; 57 pounds, 14 ounces.

Biggest fish: Nicholas Burns, with a single fish weighing 23 pounds, eight ounces.

Girls 15-18 Division

First Place: Bryaunna Murray, top fish totaling 54 pounds.

Second Place: Hanna Hawkins, 52 pounds, nine ounces.

Third Place: Morgan Hull, Gouverneur; 51 pounds, three ounces.

Biggest Fish: Bryaunna Murray, with a single fish weighing 22 pounds, 12 ounces.

Boys 15-18 Division

First Place: Mike Cummings, top fish totaling 72 pounds, 14 ounces.

Second Place: Austin Scott, 70 pounds, five ounces.

Third Place: Collin Peacock, Waddington; 66 pounds, two ounces.

Biggest Fish: Zachary Brock, with a single fish weighing 22 pounds, six ounces.

Additional Categories

Most Fish Overall: Mike Cummings, with 11.

Special Catch: Allison Fobare, Waddington; 13-pound channel catfish; Stelian Bogden, eight and one-half pound mirror carp.

Smallest Fish: Emma Conger, Waddington, six pounds, one ounce; Daniel Dominy, Madrid, five pounds.

First Fish Caught: Morgan Hull; Collin Peacock.

Last Fish Caught: Arianna Ramsey, Potsdam; Jeffrey Mott.

Adults fishing with kids: Jason Adle, Potsdam; Vincent Dominy, Potsdam; and Stelian Bogdon, Endicott, NY, placed first, second and third, respectively.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover