Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Fri., Jul. 11
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
70°F
Related Stories

Blue shirts carry on mini triathlon

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

LISBON - Receiving your “blue shirt” is a rite of passage at the Lisbon Beach Mini Triathlon.

A rite which has made the triathlon for competitors 5-14 such a special event.

“11 years ago a group of Lisbon youngsters wanted to compete in triathlons. The closest triathlon series for youth was in Lake Placid,” said Mini Triathlon Director Christine Hammond.

“It was a long drive so a group of us parents decided why not hold a triathlon in Lisbon. Eleven years later, Katie Sovie, Jackie Sovie, Colleen Hammond, Allison Akins and Connor Hammond are now wearing the blue officials shirts along with other former participants. They now do 90 per cent of the work at running the triathlon.”

Two 14-year triathletes who have dueled their way up the age group ladder, Tanner Massic of Ogdensburg and Coleman Pease of Hammond, placed 1-2 in the Boys 11-14 Division.

Massic posted the best time of the day at 19:59, Boys 8-10 winner Parker Hunt of Canton posted the second best time at 20:08 and the Girls 11-14 winner 13-year-old Hannah Braun of Lisbon placed third overall at 20:36.

The other division leaders were: Rachel LaRock and Connor Bell (G-B 5-7) and Nora Pease (Girls 8-10). Madalyn Bascom, Matthew Mikolay, Jonah Longshore formed the only team in the triathlon.

LISBON MINI TRIATHLON

Team: Canton (Madalyn Bascom, Matthew Mikolay, Jonah Longshore 27:22.

Girls 5-7: Rachel LaRock (Lisbon) 26:13, Ava Murphy (Ogdensburg) 26:26, Claire Murphy (Lisbon) 27:49, Gretchen Brown (Ogdensburg) 28:00, Addison Graveline (Lisbon) 34:51, Megan Walker (Lisbon) 34:52, Rylee Balster (Ogdensburg) 36:20, Ava Balster (Ogdensburg) 36:32, Hannah Costello (Ogfdensburg) 59:59.

Girls 8-10: Norah Pease (Hammond) 24:41, Mariah Murphy (Lisbon) 59:59.

Girls 11-14: Hannah Braun (Lisbon) 20:36, Grace Pease (Hammond) 23:55, Elizabeth Bascom (Canton) 24:03, Olivia Brown (Heuvelton) 24:11, Adrian Duvall (Lisbon) 26:15, Amanda Walker (Lisbon) 29:52.

Boys 5-7: Connor Bell (Lisbon) 23:20, Seth Braun (Lisbon) 23:58, Truman Gendebien (Lisbon) 32:11, Zach Aldrich (Lisbon) 34:19, Connor Flack (Lisbon) 35:00, Gilbert Bishop (Ogdensburg) 59:59.

Boys 8-10: Parker Hunt (Canton) 20:08, Justice McIntyre (Ogdensburg) 22:35,l Drew Costello (Ogdensburg) 23:51, Miles Gendebien (Lisbon) 23:51, Samuel Pease (Lisbon) 24:23, Jackson LaRock (Lisbon) 24:57, Ben LaRock (Lisbon) 25:55, Kelson Hooper (Lisbon) 26:31, Storm Walker (Lisbon) 27:09, Issac LaRock (Ogdensburg) 28:50, Alex Worden (Ogdensburg) 30:55, Ethan Graveline (Ogdensburg) 31:02.

Boys 11-14: Tanner Massic (Ogdensburg) 19:59, Coleman Pease (Hammond) 20:54, Jack Cote (Heuvelton) 22:08, Chayton Massic (Lisbon) 22:21, Paul Braun (Lisbon) 23:52, Noah Longshore (Canton) 26:00.






Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover