Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Buisness
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Jul. 23
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
70°F
Related Stories

HS softball: Sovay’s display powers Canton to victory

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON — Janelle Sovay went 3-for-4 to lead the Canton softball team to a 13-5 victory over Massena in a Northern Athletic Conference Central Division game Tuesday.

Emma Rexford struck out six pitching the first three innings for the Golden Bears (8-6 overall, 8-4 division), who moved into a second place tie with Ogdensburg Free Academy. Lauren Smith, Jamie DiSalvo and Katie Christy all stroked two singles.

Chelsea Streeter stroked a pair of singles for the Red Raiders (7-5).

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 22, TUPPER LAKE 4

Aleah Palmer went 3-for-4 to lead Norwood-Norfolk past Tupper Lake (1-15) in a North Division game at Norwood.

Kirsten Barkley and Sarah Barabon each produced two hits for the Flyers (15-4, 12-4).

BASEBALL

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 7, TUPPER LAKE 1

Brandon Short threw a one-hitter and struck out nine to lead the Flyers past the Lumberjacks (5-9) in an East Division game in Norwood.

Short and Troy Kovach each singled twice for the Flyers (15-2, 13-1).

COPENHAGEN 5, LAFARGEVILLE 1

Logan Marolf pitched a complete-game five hitter to help lead the No. 6 Golden Knights over Frontier League rival, the No. 11 Red Knights, in a Section 3 Class D first-round game at Copenhagen.

Copenhagen (12-6) next plays Thursday at No. 2 Oriskany in the quarterfinals.

Kody Petrus delivered a two-run single in the first inning for Copenhagen, and finished 2-for-3. Nate Freeman also singled in a run in the fifth.

Kelly Ryan and Tavis Anderson each contributed two hits for the Red Knights (9-9).

SANDY CREEK 6, WEST CANADA 2

Mason McNitt went the distance, striking out two and walking two, and the No. 8 Comets scored five runs in the second inning to win a Class C-2 first-round game at Sandy Creek.

Sandy Creek (8-10) plays at top-seeded Bishop Grimes on Thursday in the quarterfinals.

Zac Akey produced a key double in the second for the Comets, Ben Shepppard hit a solo home run in the third, and Tyler Reff finished 2-for-3.

Ryn Mooney finished 2-for-3 for the No. 9 Indians (8-11).

VVS 8, SOUTH JEFFERSON 2

James Flaggard drove in three runs with a triple as the No. 3 Red Devils (18-3) ended the No. 14 Spartans’ season in a Class B first-round game at Vernona.

Cameron Heasley drove in both runs for South Jefferson (7-12) with a triple and also contributed a single.

BOYS LACROSSE

SALMON RIVER 18, POTSDAM 3

Dalston Day scored six goals and assisted on two more to lead the top-seeded Shamrocks (16-0) past the No. 4 Sandstoners in a Section 10 Class C semifinal game in Fort Covington.

Salmon River will meet No. 2 St. Lawrence Central for the championship at 7 p.m. Thursday at SUNY Canton.

Sky Sunday provided three goals and two assists, and Trent Tarbell also scored three goals for Salmon River. Russ Oakes added two goals and three assists for the Shamrocks.

Kyle Grant scored twice to lead the Sandstoners (8-10).

ST. LAWRENCE 8, CANTON 4

Ian Lynch scored three goals and added an assist to help the Larries (14-2) beat the No. 3 Golden Bears in a Class C semifinal in Brasher Falls.

Marshall Burninghausen added one goal with two assists and Blake Baldwin scored two goals for St. Lawrence Central.

Jake Facey tallied two goals to lead Canton (11-6).

GIRLS LACROSSE

SOUTH JEFFERSON 17, TULLY 10

Clarissa Perry and Stephanie Green each scored four goals to power the third-seeded Spartans past the No. 6 Black Knights in a Section 3 Class C quarterfinal at Adams.

Morgan Alexander and Maddie Knapp each provided two goals and two assists for South Jefferson (15-2), which will face the Onondaga-Marcellus winner Thursday at Liverpool at 7 p.m.

Ally McNerney paced Tully (11-7) with four goals and an assist.



Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover