Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Thu., Apr. 17
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
46°F
Related Stories

HS roundup: Tyler helps South Jeff to third-place tie at its own invite

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

ADAMS CENTER — Nick Tyler raced to victory in the 800- and 3,200-meter runs as the South Jefferson boys track and field team tied with Indian River for third place during the South Jefferson Invitational on Saturday.

South Jefferson and Indian River each scored 69 points, while New Hartford finished with 128 points for the team title. Cicero-North Syracuse (108) took second place out of 11 schools.

New Hartford captured four relays with Sam Cittadino and Mike Warchol contributing to three of them. Greydon Nimey captured the 200 and contributed to a winning relay, and Dmitri Simmons won the long jump for New Hartford.

Joe Castaldo secured the shot put and discus events for Cicero-North Syracuse.

Matt Mundt won the pole vault for South Jefferson, and Felix Garcia claimed the 400 for Indian River, which also captured the 400 relay with a team of Densel Barnes, Deondre Grier, Carlos Gutierrez and Yson Hogan.

Matt Olney secured the high jump and long jump for Watertown (41 points), which was the sixth-place team.

Joe Carusone sprinted to victory in the 100 for Altmar-Parish-Williamstown.

Pierce 12th at Loucks Games

Lisbon junior Laura Pierce competed in the 1,600 at the Glenn D. Loucks Memorial Games at White Plains, posting a time of 5:03.82.

Corey LaMere’s fourth-place finish in the 3,000 steeplechase in 9:55.38 led the showing of a group of Malone standouts.

Harvey Smith placed fifth in the 400 dash in 49.07 and seventh in the 200 in 22.72. Rourk Marlow placed 25th in the 800 run in 1:58.4, and Conor Gordon took ninth in the 3,000 in 9:27.77.

BOYS LACROSSE

CARTHAGE 17, SOUTH JEFFERSON 5

Seth Leonard totaled 10 points, including four goals, as the Comets rolled to a Frontier League crossover victory in Adams.

Casey Boulio scored five goals and assisted on another for Carthage (14-1, 11-0), and Bailey Wilkenson scored a goal and registered four assists.

Alex Gillette finished with three goals and an assist for the Comets and Josh Yelvington scored three times.

Brett Maguire and Austin Robare each scored two goals for the Spartans (3-7, 3-11).

GENERAL BROWN 10, OSWEGO 9

Cole Johnson scored eight goals and assisted on another as the Lions outlasted the Buccaneers to record a non-league triumph in Dexter.

Michael Roukous registered three assists for General Brown (10-5).

Mitch Schrader scored four goals and assisted on four others to lead the Buccaneers (5-10).

CAZENOVIA 13, IHC 7

Ryan Cook registered four goals and three assists to lead the Lakers to a nonleague victory at Cazenovia.

Connor Cannizzaro added three goals and two assists for Cazenovia (13-2).

Matt Moran supplied three goals and two assists for Immaculate Heart Central (8-7).

MASSENA 16, POTSDAM 6

Grayson Phillips finished with six goals to lift the Red Raiders (8-6, 7-6) in a Northern Athletic Conference matchup in Potsdam. . Kyle Grant scored three goals for Potsdam (7-7, 6-6).

GIRLS LACROSSE

SOUTH JEFFERSON 18, MASSENA 5

Clarissa Perry scored six goals to pace the Spartans to victory in the South Jefferson Tournament.

Sidney Hall scored three goals and assisted on two others for South Jefferson (12-2) and Maddie Knapp tallied a goal and four assists. Morgan Alexander scored three goals for the Spartans.

Erin Francis scored three goals to pace Massena (10-3).

QUEENSBURY 19, WATERTOWN 13

Allie Butler scored six goals and added five assists to lead host Queensbury (14-0) to a nonleague victory over the Cyclones.

Bri Arthur scored five goals and Ashley Flick finished with four goals and two assists for Watertown (13-2).

MARCELLUS 12, GENERAL BROWN 8

Grace Nolan finished with five goals and one assist as the Mustangs gained a nonleague victory over the Lions at Marcellus.

Audrey Cerrone provided three goals and one assist for Marcellus (12-2).

Emily Amell accounted for two goals and two assists for General Brown (7-7).

BASEBALL

SABIS CHARTER SCHOOL (MASS.) 11, CARTHAGE 9

Matt Cieboter doubled four times and knocked in two runs as the Sabis Charter School of Massachusetts (11-4) claimed a nonleague victory over the Comets in Carthage.

Ryan Pete went 3-for-4 and drove in a run, Tyler Clemons provided a two-run double and Dylan James delivered a two-run home run for Carthage (11-5).

Sabis is coached by 1997 Carthage graduate Ryan Gaebel.

SOFTBALL

BEAVER RIVER 3, LOWVILLE 2

Dallas Briot struck out five in a complete-game three-hitter and supplied an RBI single to lead the Beavers to a Frontier League crossover victory in the completion of Friday’s suspended game due to rain in Lowville.

Erika Glenn launched a two-run home run and Sidney Hawksley doubled for Beaver River (5-8). Paige Seydler provided two hits and Haley Riley went the distance, striking out six, for Lowville (5-8, 5-7).




Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards