Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Oct. 21
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
44°F
Related Stories

Host Saints place second, fifth in states

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CANTON — St. Lawrence University junior Hannah Kinsey won the 100 and 200 meters, and Carly Stine set a New York State Collegiate Track Conference meet record in the 400-meter hurdles and helped the team to a school record in the 1,600 relay as the Saints women’s team finished second at the NYSCTC Outdoor Championships on Saturday on the SLU campus.

Caroline Raue won the 3,000 steeplechase and Elizabeth Edwards captured the 5,000 for SLU. Ithaca took the overall team title.

In the men’s event, former Ogdensburg Free Academy athletes Jake Fredericks and Nick Crawford recorded victories in the 110 hurdles and 400 hurdles, respectively, to guide the SLU men’s team to a fifth-place finish.

Crawford was joined by Adrian Wilson, Chris Payton and Harrison Sloan on the winning 1,600 team. Scott Smolensky was the other Saints champion, winning the 5,000.

Rensselaer took the team title for the third straight year.

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

RENSSELAER 14, ST. LAWRENCE 5

Rachel Scofield accounted for seven points, including four goals, as the Engineers downed the Saints in the Liberty League championship game in Troy.

Jamie Wakefield scored three goals and Allie Arnal stopped 12 shots for Rensselaer (14-3).

Brigid Hurley notched two goals for St. Lawrence (12-6).

ONONDAGA CC 22, JEFFERSON CC 9

The top-seeded Lazers raced to a 13-4 halftime lead against the No. 4 Cannoneers and easily advanced to the finals of the Region 3 Tournmament in Herkimer.

Danielle Falck led Onondaga (12-1) with five goals, former Immaculate Heart player Erin Patenaude recorded three goals and two assists, and Claire Wigler contributed four goals.

Eric Gardner’s three goals and one assist paced JCC, which finished its season at 8-4. Gabrielle Navarra scored twice, while Allison Brady recorded a goal and four assists for the Cannoneers.

BASEBALL

ST. LAWRENCE 6-19, CLARKSON 0-6

Joe Riley pitched a three-hit shutout for his seventh win of the season in game one, and the Saints clinched a Liberty League playoff spot with a sweep over the Golden Knights in Canton.

Carter Franz finished 3-for-4 with a home run and three RBIs for the Saints in the first game, and Mark Syron was 2-for-3.

St. Lawrence (19-14, 13-9) pounded out 21 hits in game two, including a home run by Franz. Khifer O’Connor went 4-for-4, while Syron added three more hits.

John Coleman ripped three hits, including a double, for Clarkson (12-21, 9-15) in the opener.

JEFFERSON 8-0, HUDSON VALLEY CC 5-10

The Cannoneers took the opener of a Region 3 East Region doubleheader at the Alex T. Duffy Fairgrounds, then had a five-innning perfect game thrown at them in the nightcap by Hudson Valley’s Charles Parslow.

Kyle Simmons hit a pair of doubles for JCC (25-16 overall, 19-7 Region) in the opener. Nathan Mastervick went 2-for-2 with three RBIs, and Jason Hardie finished 2-for-4 with a double.

Parslow, a 5-foot-9, 155-pound freshman left-hander, struck out six and didn’t walk a batter in the second game for Hudson Valley, which scored five runs in the second and four in the third. John Craig was 2-for-3 with a double and four RBIs for the Vikings (16-11, 16-10).

JCC, which remains in second place in the division, finishes the regular season with a twin bill at SUNY Adirondack today.

SOFTBALL

ROCHESTER 3, ST. LAWRENCE 2 (8)

The Yellowjackets strung together three bunts, the last one a squeeze play, to score the winning run in the bottom of the eighth inning and eliminate the Saints from the Liberty League championships in Rochester.

Sarah Wayson drove in the winning run for Rochester (22-18).

Aisha O’Connor singled twice for St. Lawrence (22-17).

WOMEN’S TENNIS

VASSAR 5, ST. LAWRENCE 1

The Brewers swept all three doubles matches to beat the Saints in the Liberty League semifinals in Rochester.

Ava Sadeghi and Kelsey Van Noy won their singles and doubles matches for Vassar (13-3), which will face Skidmore in the championship today at 10 a.m.

Elizabeth Geer won in singles competion for St. Lawrence (10-6).

EQUESTRIAN

SLU SPLITS TITLE WITH SKIDMORE

The St. Lawrence Univerity riding team split the Intercollegiate Horse Show Association national team championship with Skidmore after the final day of competition in Harrisburg, Pa.

The Saints won the title for the second straight year, but Thoroughbreds’ rider Flavia D’Urso won the open equitation over fences competition to tie the Saints for the victory.


Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers