Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Sep. 20
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
68°F
Related Stories

Murray’s pitching, offense carry Lisbon

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

LISBON — Alyshia Murray received the win and also produced two hits to lead the Lisbon softball team to a 5-2 victory over Edwards-Knox in a Northern Athletic Conference West Division game Monday.

Morgan Baldock pitched the final two innings to earn a save for Lisbon (6-1 overall and division). Harleigh LeBarge struck out seven for the Cougars (5-3, 4-2).

HEUVELTON 11, HAMMOND 6

Rachel Thornhill produced three hits to help fuel the Bulldogs (8-1, 7-0) during a West Division game in Heuvelton.

Hannah Thornhill added two hits and drove in four runs for Heuvelton. Logan Tallman and Abbey Basford produced two hits.

Makayla Horton led Hammond (3-3) with two hits.

MORRISTOWN 12, CLIFTON-FINE 11

Liz Troiano hit a three-run homer in the third inning to help the Green Rockets (1-6) defeat the Eagles in a West Division game in Morristown. Troiano finished with two hits as did Margret Troiano, Erica Fishel, Jessica Geddes and Taylor Piercey.

Emma Hitchman tripled for the Eagles (1-5).

CANTON 9, GOUVERNEUR 4

Beth Pearson led Canton with nine strikeouts in a Central Division victory over the Wildcats (2-4, 1-2) in Gouverneur.

Emma Rexford triple and singled twice for Canton (2-4, 2-2). Mackenzie Rowe struck out 11 for Gouverneur.

MASSENA 22, SALMON RIVER 2

Makenzie Young went 4-for-4 as the Red Raiders crushed the Shamrocks (1-3) in a Central Division game in Fort Covington.

Bailey Dillabough doubled twice and tripled for the Red Raiders (3-2), and Chelsea Streeter added three hits.

BRUSHTON-MOIRA 6, CHATEAUGAY 2

Emily O’Connor struck out 16 to send the Panthers (5-2) past the Bulldogs in an interdivision game in Chateaugay.

Jenna Dufrane led the Panthers with two hits.

Courtney Boyea struck out 15 for the Bulldogs (2-1).

ST. LAWRENCE 20, MADRID-WADDINGTON 0

Lindsay Thayer homered twice and went 3-for-4 with five RBIs to send the Larries past the Yellow Jackets (1-6, 1-5) in a North Division game in Madrid.

Thayer also struck out seven in three innings without allowing a hit.

Haley Agans went 4-for-5, and Noelle Rufa went 3-for-4 for the Larries (6-2, 4-1).

COLTON-PIERREPONT 19, ST. REGIS FALLS 4

Sabrina Johnson struck out 10 as the Colts won an East Division game in South Colton.

Morgan Doyle homered for the Colts (5-3, 5-1).

BASEBALL

OFA 18, GOUVERNEUR 1

Seth Pinkerton struck out 10 to send the Blue Devils past the Wildcats (1-4, 1-2) in a Central Division game in Gouverneur.

Zach Sharpe went 4-for-5, including a three-run homer, for OFA (4-1).

Kinnan LaRose doubled twice for the Blue Devils.

HEUVELTON 18, HAMMOND 1

Chris Power threw a one-hitter and struck out 13 to lead the Bulldogs past the Red Devils (2-5) in a West Division game in Heuvelton.

Power also went 3-for-5 and drove in two runs for the Bulldogs (7-0).

Matt Guardino led Heuvelton with a 4-for-5 effort.

MORRISTOWN 15, CLIFTON-FINE 4

Bobby Simmons homered and struck out six to lead the Green Rockets (5-2) to a West Division win in Morristown.

Tyler Delosh, Ryan Vollmer and Devin Dulmage each produced two hits for Morristown.

Matt Russell homered and singled twice for the Eagles (2-4).

EDWARDS-KNOX 10, LISBON 9

Edwards-Knox took advantage of eight walks surrendered by the Golden Knights (1-6) to win a West Division game in Lisbon.

Terry Hall and Tyler Sharpstene led Edwards-Knox (3-3) with two hits.

Adam Kelley, Don Duprey and Riley Alberto produced two hits for the Golden Knights.

NORWOOD-NORFOLk 13, TUPPER LAKE 2

Cody Smith went 4-for-5 and drove in four runs to send the Flyers past the Lumberjacks (1-3) in an East Division game at Tupper Lake.

Cody Rust went 3-for-3 for Norwood-Norfolk (6-0, 4-0) and Brandon Short struck out seven.

Keegan Bombard went 3-for-3 for Tupper Lake.

ST. LAWRENCE 6, MADRID-WADDINGTON 3

Tyler Savage struck out 15 in nine innings to lead St. Lawrence Central (3-3, 3-2) to a 10-inning win over Madrid-Waddington in an East Division game in Madrid.

Zach Brock struck out seven for Madrid-Waddington (2-3).

BOYS LACROSSE

SALMON RIVER 11, ST. LAWRENCE 7

Skylar Thomas scored four goals to help the Shamrocks (7-0) in Brasher Falls.

Marshall Burninghausen, Blake Baldwin and Ian Lynch scored two goals for the Larries (6-2).

CANTON 13, MASSENA 5

Payton VanBibber scored four goals to help lead the Golden Bears (6-2) in Canton.

Jack Elberty scored one goal and assisted on five and Gage Emerson scored two goals.

Sako Rourke scored twice for Massena (5-4, 4-4).

OFA 6, COLTOn-PIERREPONT 4

Andrew Roddy scored two goals in the last four minutes to help the Blue Devils (2-6) edge the Colts in Colton.

Roddy finished with four goals for OFA. Gyle Dominy scored twice for the Colts (0-9, 0-8).

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

WILDCATS WIN TWICE

Jacob Erdman won the 3,200-meter run and was on the winning 3,200 relay as Gouverneur (5-0) earned a pair of wins in a double-dual meet in Potsdam.

The Wildcats beat Potsdam 138-92 and defeated Salmon River 177-55. Potsdam defeated Salmon River 119-87 1/2.

O’den Robertson won the 100 and 200 for the Sandstoners (2-2). Peter Clark finished first in the triple jump and high jump for Potsdam.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Gouverneur EARNS TWO WINS

Gouverneur (3-2) edged host Potsdam 158-157 and also defeated Salmon River 219-47 in a double-dual meet in Potsdam. Potsdam enjoyed a 222-49 win over the Shamrocks (0-5).

Rachel Knowlton won the long jump and 100 hurdles and Kirstin Roberts claimed the shot put and discus for Gouverneur.

Madi Dow led Potsdam (1-2-1) with wins in the 100, 400 and 800. Kate Hildreth won the 400 hurdles and triple jump.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers