Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Jul. 30
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
54°F
Related Stories

FL roundup: Vikings sophomore Donnelly tosses no-hitter

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CHAUMONT — Sophomore right-hander Bennitt Donnelly pitched a no-hitter in his first outing of the season as Thousand Islands routed Lyme, 22-0, in a Frontier League baseball crossover game on Thursday.

Donnelly allowed just a third-inning walk and struck out 10 for the Vikings (4-2), who broke the game open with a 13-run fifth inning.

Matt Julian led the Thousand Islands attack, going 4-for-5. Austin Bach finished 3-for-3 with a home run and scored five times, and Brentyn Horton went 3-for-5 with two triples.

Lyme is now 0-7.

BEAVER RIVER 8, LaFARGEVILLE 0

Sophomore Christian Widrick hurled a three-hit shutout, striking out 11, as the Beavers blanked the host Red Knights (3-3) in a crossover game at LaFargeville.

Brandon DeLong drove in two runs for Beaver River (6-1), while Dustin Neddo and Corey Stevens each recorded a double.

LOWVILLE 9, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 5

The Red Raiders built an 8-0 lead over the first three innings during a crossover win at Belleville.

Cody Branigan finished with two hits, including a triple, and drove in a run for Lowville (5-1). Winning pitcher Connor Fayle also contributed two hits.

Tom Desormeau led the Panthers (2-4) with two hits.

SANDY CREEK 14, COPENHAGEN 12

The Comets held a 14-2 lead heading into the bottom of the seventh, but gave up 10 runs before finally subduing the Golden Knights in a wild crossover game at Copenhagen.

Alex Lococo and Mason McNitt each supplied three hits for Sandy Creek (4-2). Logan Marolf went 3-for-4 for Copenhagen (3-2).

SOUTH LEWIS 27, sACKETS HARBOR 2 (5)

Jason Martin went 4-for-6 with a homer and two RBIs during the Falcons’ crossover rout at Sackets Harbor.

Lucas Kelly hit a two-run homer for South Lewis (6-1), while Jake Vanbeber and Nate Pleskach each finished 3-for-4 with a double.

Ethan Meeks tripled and Billy Newcombe doubled for the Patriots (2-4).

APW 13, SOUTH JEFFERSON 11 (Susp)

Wednesday at Adams, the Rebels scored two runs in the top of the ninth, then the “B’’ Division game was suspended by darkness before the bottom of the ninth began.

Ron Priest recorded four hits and an RBI for Altmar-Parish-Williamstown.

Marcus Shelmidine delivered three hits, including a double, and drove in five runs for the Spartans. Hunter Gillett and Jayson Kellogg each contributed two hits.

SOFTBALL

SOUTH JEFFERSON 9, INDIAN RIVER 6

Emily Eastham blasted a three-run triple as a part of a six-run first as the Spartans held off the Warriors for a crossover win in Philadelphia.

Brooke LaLone drove in two runs for South Jefferson (7-1), while Heidi Amato drove in a pair of runs for Indian River (3-4, 2-3).

SANDY CREEK 23, COPENHAGEN 0

Michaela Martin pounded out five hits and drove in seven runs as the Comets used a 27-hit barrage to blank the Golden Knights (3-2) in a crossover game at Copenhagen.

Jordan Miller contributed four hits and two RBIs for Sandy Creek (5-1, 4-1).

SOUTH LEWIS 28, SACKETS HARBOR 2

Jessica Haig went 4-for-6, including a double, and drove in a run to help pace the Falcons to a crossover victory in Sackets Harbor.

Shania Loomis singled three times and drove in three runs for South Lewis (6-1), and Drianna Crofoot tripled twice and singled.

Olivia Fitzgerald tripled and singled for the Falcons.

LAFARGEVILLE 13, BEAVER RIVER 3

Lauren Labiendo drove in one run on a pair of triples as the Red Knights secured a crossover win over the Beavers at LaFargeville.

Amber Klock struck out 13 in a complete game, and Logan Labiendo added two singles and an RBI for LaFargeville (5-2).

Sidney Hawksley finished with a double and an RBI for Beaver River (1-6).

LOWVILLE 16, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 0

Haley Riley (six) and Rachael Waite (five) combined for 11 strikeouts to lead the Red Raiders to a crossover win at Belleville.

Riley also provided two hits, including a triple, and Waite batted in a run on two singles. Catherine Lyndaker produced two triples, and Paige Seydler drove in two runs on a pair of singles for Lowville (3-2).

Jayla White and Karlie Maloney recorded the hits for Belleville Henderson (0-6).

THOUSAND ISLANDS 8, LYME 2

Allie Barton singled three times and sister Lindsay tripled, singled and drove in three runs to pace the Vikings to a crossover win over in Chaumont.

Winning pitcher Heather Robinson tossed a four-hitter for Thousand Islands (3-3). Taylor Brown struck out seven for Lyme (2-6).

GIRLS LACROSSE

SOUTH JEFFERSON 15, INDIAN RIVER 7

Morgan Alexander struck for five goals as the Spartans gained a Frontier League victory at Philadelphia.

Maddie Knapp distributed four assists, and Madesyn Alexander and Clarissa Perry each added two goals and one assist for South Jefferson (7-1, 4-1).

Katie Brierton supplied three goals and two assists, Morgan Nabywaniec posted a goal and three assists, and Paige Fayette scored three goals for Indian River (5-4, 1-4).

GENERAL BROWN 12, IHC 11

Bryanna Fazio scored with 3 minutes, 35 seconds left for one of her four goals as the Lions rallied past the Cavaliers in Dexter.

Miah Rowland scored three goals and added two assists for General Brown (5-3, 3-2).

Kayla Miles paced Immaculate Heart Central (4-4, 1-4) with five goals and two assists.

WATERTOWN 9, CARTHAGE 7

Following a 5-5 halftime tie, the Cyclones outscored the host Comets 4-2 in the second half to win at Carthage.

Brianne Arthur led Watertown (6-1, 5-0) with four goals and one assist. Ashley Flick contributed three goals and one assist, while Morgan Cadwell finished with a goal and one assist.

Mackenzie Kidder’s three goals led Carthage (1-6, 1-4). Hannah Millich also scored twice for the Comets.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

WARRIORS GAIN TWO WINS

Ben Godin captured the 800-meter run and anchored the first-place 3,200 relay to help give Indian River victories over Beaver River, 95-41, and Watertown, 88-47, during a Frontier League meet at Philadelphia.

Beaver River beat Watertown, 79-58.

Jakese Crockett, Felix Garcia and Austin Millisor each ran on two winning relays for Indian River (3-0).

Cody Updike claimed the 110 and 400 hurdles for Beaver River (2-2).

Jhon Delius won the 200 and 400, and Mathew Olney took the long jump and high jump for Watertown (1-3).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover