Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Wed., Apr. 23
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
47°F
Related Stories

Lyme’s Wilson makes all-state first team squad

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Lyme’s Troy Wilson won first-team Class D all-state boys basketball honors as chosen by the New York State Sportswriters’ Association.

The 5-foot-11 junior guard averaged 24.5 points per game, seven rebounds and six assists in helping lead the Indians to Frontier League “D’’ Division regular-season and playoff championship titles this past season.

Edwards-Knox junior Kaden Dandrow was a second-team pick in Class D, while St. Regis Falls senior Caleb Green made the third team and Madrid-Waddington senior Colin O’Bryan was named to the fifth team.

South Jefferson’s Tom Bassett and Beaver River’s Alex Hall were third-team all-state selections in their respective classes. Bassett, a senior guard who averaged 19.2 points, was chosen in Class B, while Hall, who averaged 16.9 points and 10 rebounds, was picked in Class C after leading the Beavers to the Section 3 crown.

Also in Class B, Ogdensburg Free Academy senior Breton LaRose made the fifth team. In Class C, Thousand Islands freshman Quincy Aubertine is a fifth-team selection.

Carthage sophomore Peyton McLaurin and Malone senior Mitchell Gallagher were each 12th team choices in Class A.

Among the north country athletes making the state honorable mention list were: Massena’s Zach Rusaw (Class A); South Jefferson’s Jacob Worden, Potsdam’s Konnor Bigwarfe and OFA’s Matt Piercey (Class B); Tupper Lake’s Mitch Keniston, St. Lawrence Central’s Zane Ramsdell and Brushton-Moira’s Adam Martin (Class C); and Chateaugay’s Noah Bowes and Lisbon’s Adam Felt (Class D).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards