Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Sep. 24
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
52°F
Related Stories

Local sports schedules, scoring summaries

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



@zAgateSubhead:SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS



BOYS BASKETBALL

Overall

Wednesday: Semi-finals at SUNY Potsdam (5 p.m., 7:15 p.m.)

Friday (March 1): Championship at SUNY Potsdam 7:15 p.m.

————

Class B

Saturday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Potsdam vs. OFA 4:30 p.m.

———-

Class C

Saturday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - SLC vs. Canton 1 p.m.

———-

Class D

Saturday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - M-W vs. SRF 2:45 p.m.

———-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Overall

Tuesday: Semi-finals at SUNY Potsdam (5 p.m., 7:15 p.m.).

Friday (March 1): Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam 5:30 p.m.

—————

Class B

Friday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Salmon River vs. OFA 8 p.m.

————-

Class C

Friday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - SLC vs. Canton 4:30 p.m.

————-

Class D

Friday: Championship Game at SUNY Potsdam - Heuvelton vs. Hammond 6:15 p.m.

———-

BOYS HOCKEY

Division I

Sunday: Championship Game at Cheel Arena - Massena vs. Potsdam1 p.m.

———-

Division II

Sunday: Championship Game at Cheel Arena 4 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Dartmouth 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Harvard 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Dartmouth 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Harvard 3 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Women’s Hockey

Saturday: ECAC West Playoffs - At Utica College 7 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At Hobart 4 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: Liberty League Championship - Home vs. Skidmore 7 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Harvard 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Dartmouth 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Harvard 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Dartmouth 4 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores





@zAgateSubhead:College women’s basketball

LIBERTY LEAGUE SEMIFINAL

St. Lawrence 58, Skidmore 44

Skidmore: Wartts 2-0 4, Botiba 2-3 7, McLaughlin 2-0 6, DeGregory 5-2 17, Gile 1-0 2, Scheuerell 1-0 2, Holgate 1-4 6. Totals 14-9 44.

St. Lawrence: McDuffee 2-6 12, St. Hilaire 2-2 7, Cady 2-2 6, Roberts 2-2 6, Legg 8-0 16, Wilson 1-0 3, Quattrocchi 2-0 5, Raue 1-1 3. Totals 20-13 58.

3-point goals: Skidmore 7 (DeGregory 5, McLaughlin 2); St. Lawrence 5 (McDuffee 2, St. Hilaire, Wilson, Quattrocchi).

Halftime: St. Lawrence 27, Skidmore 15.

Records: Skidmore (12-14); St. Lawrence (18-8).



@zAgateSubhead:College men’s hockey

SUNYAC QUARTERFINAL

SUNY Geneseo 9, SUNY Potsdam 0

Potsdam 0 0 0 — 0

Geneseo 0 5 4 — 9

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1, Geneseo, Lubczuk (Brickler), 2:14; 2, Geneseo, Ripple (Iwamoto), 7:43 (pp); 3, Geneseo, Brickler (Vit, Schell), 9:25; 4, Geneseo, Donnelly (Sucese, Ripple), 10:40; 5, Geneseo, Vit (Brickler, Rosmarin), 17:28 (pp).

Third period: 6, Geneseo, Brown (Bulach), 1:40; 7, Geneseo, Rosmarin (Brickler), 6:25 (pp); 8, Geneseo, Schell (Vit, Lubczuk), 8:23; 9, Geneseo, Ripple (de Jersey, Sucese), 13:52.

Shots on goal: Potsdam 3-8-11—22; Geneseo 10-17-29—56.

Power-play opportunities: Potsdam 0 of 4; Geneseo 4 of 7.

Goalies: Potsdam, Keiser (23 shots-19 saves), Talarico (33-28); Geneseo, Haude (22-22).

A: 1,700.

Records: SUNY Potsdam (9-16-1); SUNY Geneseo (17-8-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys basketball

SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS

Class D semifinals

(at SUNY Canton)

Madrid-Waddington 51, Edwards-Knox 49

M-Waddington: Wright 4-0 10, Brock 2-1 5, Thompson 4-1 9, Rease 4-2 13, O’Bryan 5-3 14, Barney, Crump, Totals 19-7 51.

Edwards-Knox: Bullock 1-2 4, Dandrow 2-2 6, C. Davison 2-5 10, N. Davison 2-4 8, Tresidder 6-6 21, White, Totals 13-19 49.

M-Waddington 13 16 9 13 — 51

Edwards-Knox 8 14 13 24 — 49

3-point goals: M-W (Rease 2, O’Bryan): E-K 4 (Tresidder 3, C. Davison).

Records: Madrid-Waddington (15-6); Edwards-Knox (17-3).



St. Regis Falls 45, Harrisville 38

Harrisville: Butts 3-0 6, Weaver 4-0 9, Weir 1-2 4, Dreythaler 0-3 3, Fowler 6-4 16. Totals 14-9 38.

St. Regis Falls: Green 7-3 21, Votra 4-3 11, Labounty 0-1 1, Daggett 4-0 12. Totals 15-7 45.

Harrisville 12 12 12 2 — 38

St. Regis Falls 7 18 10 10 — 45

3-point goals: Harrisville 1 (Weaver); SRF 8 (Green 4, Daggett 4).

Records: Harrisville (16-5); St. Regis Falls (18-1).



@zAgateSubhead:High school hockey

SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS

Division II semifinals

Norwood-Norfolk 2, OFA 1

N-Norfolk 1 0 1 — 2

OFA 0 0 1 — 1

First period: 1, N, Z. Brown (Pickering, Cousineau), 5:25.

Second period: No Scoring.

Third period: 2, N, Fyckes, 0:28; 3, O, Mullin (Comeau, Garrison), 9:24.

Goalies: Richards (N-N) 21 saves; Prudhomme (O) 21.

Records: Norwood-Norfolk (12-8-2); OFA (10-7-4).



St. Lawrence 5, Malone 2

Malone 0 1 1 — 2

St. Lawrence 0 2 3 — 5

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1, Mal, Head (Cooley), 1:59; 2, SLC, Stickney (Euto, Baldwin), 8:23; 3, SLC, I. Lunch (Baldwin), 11:52 (pp).

Third period: 4, SLC, Arquiett (Baldwin), 0:59; 5, SLC, Kocsis (I. Lynch, Arquiett), 3:58; 6, Mal, Tudlack, 6:30; 7, SLC, I. Lunch (Arquiett),8:15.

Goalies: Brown (M) 39 saves; McLaughlin (S) 21.

Records: Malone (9-11-1); St. Lawrence (15-5-1).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Tuesday 's Covers