Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Dec. 27
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
37°F
Related Stories

Schedules, scoring summaries

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:

The NAC



BOYS HOCKEY

Friday: Tupper Lake at Islanders (Alexandria Bay) 7 p.m., Canton at SLC 7 p.m., OFA at Potsdam 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: N-N at Tupper Lake 1 p.m., Massena Tournament - Pelham vs. Massena 3:30 p.m., St. Joseph vs. Salmon River 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Massena Tournament - Pelham vs. Salmon River 2 p.m., St. Joseph vs. Massena 5:30 p.m.

————

BOYS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: B-M at FA 5 p.m., Chateaugay at N-N.

Friday: Heuvelton at Hammond, Gouverneur at Potsdam, Salmon River at Massena, Morristown at Lisbon, Harrisville at H-D, C-F at E-K, P-H at M-W, B-M at Tupper Lake, Canton at OFA.

Saturday: Harrisville at Lisbon 11:30 a.m.

————

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Tupper Lake at B-M 5:30 p.m., Chateaugay at N-N 5:30 p.m., M-W at P-H 5:30 p.m., E-K at C-F 5:30 p.m., OFA at Canton, Massena at Salmon River, Potsdam at Gouverneur, H-D at Harrisville, Hammond at Heuvelton, Lisbon at Morristown.

Friday: SRF at M-W 5:30 p.m., Canton at Harrisville 6 p.m., Hammond at C-F 6 p.m., Gouverneur at FA.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday: Meet at SLU 6 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS



WRESTLING

Saturday: Championship Meet at Canton 10 a.m.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday (Feb. 15): Championship Meet at SLU 6 p.m.



HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

Girls Hockey

Friday: Championships at Canton Pavilion - Beekmantown (7) vs. Potsdam (10) 6 p.m.; Alexandria (3) vs. Section 6 8 p.m.

Saturday: Championship Game noon..





@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Union 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Rensselaer 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Union 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Rensselaer 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Union 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Rensselaer 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Renssalaer 7 p.m.

Saturday At Union 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Geneseo 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Brockport 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Geneseo 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Brockport 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

(home games at Massena Arena)

Friday: Home vs. Brockport 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Geneseo 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

(home games at Cheel Arena)

Sunday: Home vs. Plattsburgh 2 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Rensselaer 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Union 4 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Rensselaer 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Union 4 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Rensselaer 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Union 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Union 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Rensselaer 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At Maine-Augusta 2 p.m.

Sunday: At Unity College 2 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: At Maine-Augusta noon.

Sunday: At Unity College noon.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: At Franklin Pierce.

Saturday: At Franklin Pierce.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

OFA 76, Gouverneur 36

OFA: Ross 2-2 6, Pinkerton 1-2 4, B. LaRose 10-1 21, Knowlton 4-0 8, Piercey 3-0 7, Parber 1-0 2, Cosmo 2-3 7, K. LaRose 5-0 14, Manke 2-1 5, Farrell 1-0 2. Totals 30-9 76.

Gouverneur 36: Hutton 2-0 6, Way 3-0 6, Cox 1-0 2, Horn 3-0 8, Gates 2-1 6, LaPlante 1-0 3, Ashley 2-2 7, Carr 1-0 2, Z. Cox 1-0 2. Totals 14-3 36.

OFA 22 16 19 19 _ 76

Gouverneur 10 4 13 9 — 36

3-pointers: OFA 7 (B. LaRose 3, Puercey 1, K. LaRose 4), Gouv 5 (Hutton 2, Horn 2, LaPlante 1).

Records: OFA (16-1, 10-1); Gouverneur (4-13, 3-8).



St. Regis Falls 71, Brushton-Moira 48

St. Regis Falls: Green 10-7 32, LaBounty 6-2 16, Daggett 3-3 10, Votra 5-1 11, Goodrow 1-0 2. Totals 25-13 71.

B-Moira: Martin 2-2 8, A. Burnett 2-2 6, Traynor 4-0 8, Benko 1-0 2, Lavarnway 4-3 11, Ploof 1-0 2, Tallman 2-1 5, Z. Burnett 3-0 6. Totals 19-8 48.

St. Regis Falls 15 17 24 15 — 71

B-Moira 10 11 11 16 — 48

3-point goals: SRF 8 (Green 5, LaBounty 2, Daggett); B-M 2 (Martin 2).

Records: St. Regis Falls (16-1, 12-1); Brushton-Moira (7-9).



NONLEAGUE

Salmon River 80, Parishville-Hopkinton 46

Salmon River: Hynes 14-5 36, Whitehead 5-1 11, Wood 5-0 13, Leduc 1-0 2, Brooks 5-0 10, Paulino 1-2 4, Perkins 2-0 4. Totals 33-8 80.

P-Hopkinton: Wilson 2-0 4, Snyder 5-3 14, Cook 1-0 2, Eames 1-0 2, Burns 7-9 24. Totals 16-12 46.

Salmon River 21 15 25 19 — 80

P-Hopkinton 6 13 8 19 — 46

3-point goals: Salmon River 6 (Hynes 3, Wood 3); P-H 2 (Snyder, Burns).

Records: Salmon River (2-15); Parishville-Hopkinton (0-15).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clifton-Fine 76, Heuvelton 71 (OT)

Clifton-Fine: H. Hitchman 14-8 42, Pomerville 2-1 5, Kerr 2-2 6, Skeldon 9-5 23, A. Hitchman, Eiberty. Totals 27-16 76.

Heuvelton: Basford 1-0 2, Piercey 2-0 4, K. Piercey 1-0 2, Richardson 2-0 4, M. St. Pierre 8-4 20, O. St. Pierre 7-2 16, L. Tallman 1-1 3, R. Thornhill 1-0 2, Weidner 6-4 16, McCormick 1-1 3. Totals 30-11 71.

Clifton-Fine 17 11 13 23 12 — 76

Heuvelton 13 12 17 12 7 — 71

3-point goals: Clifton-Fine 6 (H. Hitchman 6).

Records: Clifton-Fine (13-3, 9-3); Heuvelton (12-5, 10-3).



Edwards-Knox 54, Morristown 33

Morristown: Barse 2-0 4, Tulley 5-0 12, Bertrand 3-1 7, Holmes 2-0 4, Baldwin 2-1 6, Totals 14-2 33.

Edwards-Knox: Sharpstene 5-7 20, Hendricks 0-1 1, Taylor 1-0 2, Finnerty 1-1 3, Smith 6-3 17, Hale 3-0 6, Bartocha 2-0 4, Bullock 0-1 1, Totals 18-13 54.

Morristown 5 8 4 14 — 31

Edwards-Knox 8 12 19 15 — 54

3-point goals: Morristown 3 (Tulley 2, Baldwin 1); Edwards-Knox 5 (Sharpstene 3, Smith 2).

Records: Morristown (0-15, 0-13); Edwards-Knox (2-14, 2-11).



Colton-Pierrepont 35, St. Regis Falls 21

C-Pierrepont: McKinley 1-0 2, Doyle 2-4 8, Hennessy 0-1 1, Clark 3-0 6, Aldous 5-4 14, Whalen 2-0 4. Totals 13-9 35.

St. Regis Falls: White 1-0 2, Rondeau 4-3 11, Haverstock 1-0 2, Greenwood 2-0 6. Totals 8-3 21.

C-Pierrepont 1 7 7 20 — 35

St. Regis Falls 4 6 5 6 — 21

3-point goals: SRF 2 (Greenwood 2).

Records: Colton-Pierrepont (7-11, 5-7); St. Regis Falls (1-11, 1-8).



@zAgateSubhead:High school hockey

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 6, Norwood-Norfolk 1

N-Norfolk 0 1 0 — 1

Potsdam 4 2 0 — 6

First period: 1, Pot, Keleher (Scott, Varney), 4:33; 2, Pot, Keleher (Varney), 5:33; 3, Warden (Compeau, Locey), 9:49; 4, Pot, Keleher (Scott, Varney), 11:52.

Second period: 5, N-N, A. Cousineau (Short, Brown), 9:35; 6, Pot, Keleher, (Scott), 14:42; 7, Pot, Varney (Scott), 14:58.

Third period: No scoring.

Goalies: Richards (N-N) 23 saves; D.Crary (P) 24.

Records: Norwood-Norfolk (9-8-2, 7-6); Potsdam (13-6, 9-2).



Salmon River 4, Canton 3 (OT)

Canton 1 1 1 0 — 3

Salmon River 2 1 0 1 — 4

First period: 1, Can, Rodee (Sanderson), 9:07; 2, SR, R. Thomas (S. Thomas), 4:34; 3, SR, Boots (Mitchell), 1:30.

Second period: 4, Can, Gibson (Moore, Lawrence), 1:32; 5, SR, R. Thomas (Mitchell, Leroux), 1:14.

Third period: 6, Can, Rodee (Curtis, Parker), 8:45 (pp).

Overtime: 7, SR, Gray (Laffin), 2:33.

Goalies: Stone (Can) 21 saves; Garrow (SR) 17.

Records: Canton (7-10-2, 5-4-2); Salmon River (3-13-2, 2-8-2).



@zAgateSubhead:High school wrestling

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Massena 80, Clifton-Fine 6

99: Plourde (M) by forfeit; 106: Brown (M) by forfeit; 113: Cameron (M) pinned Kerr 2:27; 120: German (M) by forfeit; 126: Amo (M) by forfeit; 132: Laughlin (M) by forfeit; 138: Colter (M) by forfeit; 145: Perry (M) pinned Hartmann 1:06; 152: Elman (M) dec. Aldrich 7-2; 160: Perrine (M) tech. fall Johnson 2:54; 170: Twyman (C) pinned Romeo 3:45; 182: Ferrera (M) pinned V. Dowling 4:17; 195: Tarbell (M) by forfeit; 220: Harvey (M) by forfeit; 285: Terrance (M) pinned A. Dowling 0:35.

Records: Clifton-Fine (0-12, 0-9); Massena (12-4, 7-3).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers