Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Nov. 28
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
24°F
Related Stories

Schedules, scoring summaries

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

@zAgateSubhead:

The NAC



BOYS HOCKEY

Wednesday: Canton at Salmon River 6:30 p.m., Tupper Lake at Saranac Central 7 p.m., N-N at Potsdam 7 p.m.

Friday: Tupper Lake at Islanders (Alexandria Bay) 7 p.m., Canton at SLC 7 p.m., OFA at Potsdam 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: N-N at Tupper Lake 1 p.m., Massena Tournament - Pelham vs. Massena 3:30 p.m., St. Joseph vs. Salmon River 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Massena Tournament - Pelham vs. Salmon River 2 p.m., St. Joseph vs. Massena 5:30 p.m.

————

BOYS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: SRF at B-M 5:30 p.m., OFA at Gouverneur, Salmon River at P-H.

Thursday: B-M at FA 5 p.m., Chateaugay at N-N.

Friday: Heuvelton at Hammond, Gouverneur at Potsdam, Salmon River at Massena, Morristown at Lisbon, Harrisville at H-D, C-F at E-K, P-H at M-W, B-M at Tupper Lake, Canton at OFA.

Saturday: Harrisville at Lisbon 11:30 a.m.

————

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Salmon River at P-H 5:30 p.m., C-P at SRF, Morristown at E-K.

Thursday: Tupper Lake at B-M 5:30 p.m., Chateaugay at N-N 5:30 p.m., M-W at P-H 5:30 p.m., E-K at C-F 5:30 p.m., OFA at Canton, Massena at Salmon River, Potsdam at Gouverneur, H-D at Harrisville, Hammond at Heuvelton, Lisbon at Morristown.

Friday: SRF at M-W 5:30 p.m., Canton at Harrisville 6 p.m., Hammond at C-F 6 p.m., Gouverneur at FA.

———

WRESTLING

(all meets 6 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: C-F at Massena.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday: Invitational at SLU 6 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:SECTION 10 PLAYOFFS



WRESTLING

Saturday: Championship Meet at Canton 10 a.m.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday (Feb. 15): Championship Meet at SLU 6 p.m.



HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

Girls Hockey

Friday: Championships at Canton Pavilion - Beekmantown (7) vs. Potsdam (10) 6 p.m.; Alexandria (3) vs. Section 6 8 p.m.

Saturday: Championship Game noon..





@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Union 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Rensselaer 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Union 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Rensselaer 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Union 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Rensselaer 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Renssalaer 7 p.m.

Saturday At Union 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Geneseo 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Brockport 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Geneseo 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Brockport 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

(home games at Massena Arena)

Friday: Home vs. Brockport 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Geneseo 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

(home games at Cheel Arena)

Sunday: Home vs. Plattsburgh 2 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Rensselaer 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Union 4 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Rensselaer 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Union 4 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Rensselaer 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Union 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Union 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Rensselaer 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At Maine-Augusta 2 p.m.

Sunday: At Unity College 2 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: At Maine-Augusta noon.

Sunday: At Unity College noon.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: At Franklin Pierce.

Saturday: At Franklin Pierce.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores



@zAgateSubhead:College men’s basketball

St. Lawrence 67, Skidmore 61

St. Lawrence: Condlin 7-7 24, Miller 4-7 19, Jones 2-2 7, Brase 2-2 6, Simmon 1-1 3, Stahler 1-6 8. Totals 17-25 67.

Skidmore: Medunjanin 3-7 14, Sithole 4-3 12, Brooks 5-0 11, Dahill 4-0 11, Yiljep 2-3 8, Anyam 0-2 2, Merrill 1-0 2, Santiago 0-1 1. Totals 19-16 61.

3-point goals: SLU 8 (Miller 4, Condlin 3, Jones); Skidmore 7 (Dahill 3, Medunjanin, Sithole, Brooks, Yiljep).

Halftime: St. Lawrence 35, Skidmore 24.

Records: St. Lawrence (9-12, 7-5); Skidmore (15-6, 8-5).



@zAgateSubhead:College women’s basketball

Skidmore 46, St. Lawrence 44

St. Lawrence: McDuffee 3-4 12, Legg 4-3 11, St. Hilaire 2-1 7, Cady 1-0 2, Roberts 1-0 2, Wilson 3-0 8, Quattrocchi 1-0 2. Totals 15-8 44.

Skidmore: Wartts 6-0 12, Botiba 5-0 10, Caligaris 2-2 7, Frederick 0-1 1, McLaughlin 0-1 1, DeGregory 4-3 13, Gile 0-2 2. Totals 17-9 46.

3-point goals: SLU 6 (McDuffee 2, St. Hilaire 2, Wilson 2); Skidmore 3 (DeGregory 2, Caligaris).

Halftime: St. Lawrence 27, Skidmore 21.

Records: St. Lawrence (15-6, 9-3); Skidmore (12-10, 10-3).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 84, Canton 41

Potsdam: Bigwarfe 5-3 13, Bryant 2-0 4, Stone 2-0 5, Hobbs 2-0 4, J. Mitchell 1-0 3, Coleman 7-0 14, Clark 7-3 17, Clark 1-1 3, Stevenson 5-0 10, O. Mitchell 5-1 11. Totals 37-8 84.

Canton: Wentworth 3-2 9, Bortnick 1-2 4, Archibald 2-0 4, Palumbo 1-0 2, Wight 1-0 2, LaPoint 4-4 12, Ames 3-2 8. Totals 15-10 41.

Potsdam 27 16 17 24 — 84

Canton 9 9 13 10 — 41

3-point goals: Potsdam 2 (Stone, J. Mitchell); Canton 1 (Wentworth).

Records: Potsdam (11-5, 6-5); Canton (5-11, 3-8).



Malone 75, Massena 61

Massena: Cameron 1-2 4, LaBelle 1-1 3, Haas 6-2 17, Rusaw 6-2 14, Z. Viskovich 2-2 6, X. Viskovich 3-6 12, Tarbell 2-0 5. Totals 21-15 61.

Malone: Dailey 3-0 8, Mulverhill 2-0 5, Smith 6-0 13, Monette 4-5 14, Johnson 1-0 2, Gallagher 4-0 8, Lamay 4-0 10, Dunlavey 5-3 15. Totals 29-9 75.

Massena 20 19 5 17 — 61

Malone 21 17 19 18 — 75

3-point goals: Massena 4 (Haas 3, Tarbell); Malone 8 (Lamay 2, Dunlavey 2, Dailey, Mulverhill, Smith, Monette).

Records: Massena (9-8, 6-5); Malone (16-1, 11-1).



Edwards-Knox 80, Hermon-DeKalb 34

Edwards-Knox: Archer 2-0 6, Bullock 4-0 8, Tresidder 1-5 7, White 1-0 2, C. Davison 4-1 11, Sharpstene 3-0 6, Dandrow 14-0 28, N. Davison 3-0 6, McCollum 3-0 6, Totals 35-6 80.

Hermon-DeKalb: Merritt 3-0 6, Z. Robinson 1-0 2, J. Robinson 2-0 4, Hance 1-1 4, Gilbert 1-2 4, Snell 6-0 14, Totals 14-3 34.

Edwards-Knox 19 19 25 17 — 80

Hermon-DeKalb 14 7 9 4 — 34

3-point goals: E-K 4 (Archer 2, C. Davison 2); Hermon-DeKalb 3 (Snell 2, Hance 1)

Records: Edwards-Knox (15-2, 12-1); Hermon-DeKalb (3-13, 3-9)



Harrisville 59, Hammond 35

Hammond: Martin 2-0 4, Proven 3-0 6, Bresett 4-3 11, Cunningham 2-0 4, Frisina 1-1 3, Simons 1-1 3, Jewitt 2-0 4, Totals 15-5 35.

Harrisville: Weaver 8-3 22, Fowler 2-0 4, Weir 2-0 5, Butts 4-2 10, Dreythaler 5-2 13, Mono 0-1 1, Graham 0-1 1, Richo 1-0 3 Totals 22-9 59.

Hammond 5 10 12 8 — 35

Harrisville 13 14 13 19 — 59

3-point goals: Hammond none, Harrisville 6 (Weaver 3, Weir, Dreythaler, Richo).

Records: Hammond (3-13, 3-10), Harrisville (13-3, 10-2).



Morristown 58, Clifton-Fine 29

Clifton-Fine: Russell 3-0 6, Hayes 2-0 4, Koster 6-2 14, Rust 0-1 1, Planty 2-0 4, Totals 13-3 29.

Morristown: Simmons 6-1 18, Marshall 5-3 13, Vollmer 5-0 11, Dulmage 4-3 11, Kanaly 2-0 4, Totals 22-7 58.

Clifton-Fine 4 8 10 7 — 29

Morristown 13 13 24 8 — 58

3-point goals: Morristown 7 (Simmons 5, Marshall 1, Vollmer 1).

Records: Clifton-Fine (1-16, 0-13); Morristown (6-10, 4-9).



Madrid-Waddington 58, St. Lawrence 54

Madrid-Waddington: Barney 2-0 4, Wright 2-1 7, Brock 3-0 6, Thompson 7-4 18, Crump 1-0 2, Rease 3-3 9, Gagnon 1-0 2, O’Bryan 4-2 10. Totals 23-2 58.

St. Lawrence: White 2-2 6, Meacham 3-0 8, Fuentes 2-1 6, Savage 0-1 1, Z. Ramsdell 103 23, Greer 4-0 10. Totals 21-5 54.

M-Waddington 16 12 13 17 — 58

St. Lawrence 11 5 19 19 — 54

3-point goals: Madrid-Waddington 2 (Wright 2); St. Lawrence 5 (Meacham 2, Greer 2, Fuentes).

Records: Madrid-Waddington (11-6, 5-3); St. Lawrence (8-10, 4-4).



Lisbon 53, Heuvelton 38

Lisbon: Buckley 3-0 6, Darcy 2-2 7, Felt 6-0 16, Putney 4-0 10, Robinson 7-0 14. Totals 22-2 53.

Heuvelton: Tennant 1-3 6, Sloan 4-0 11, Johnson 2-0 5, M. Guardino 2-0 4, Liscum 1-0 2, Power 1-0 2, Holland 3-0 8. Totals 14-3 38.

Lisbon 9 15 22 7 — 53

Heuvelton 8 7 12 11 — 38

3-point goals: Lisbon 7 (Felt 4, Darcy, Putney 2), Heuvelton 7 (Sloan 3, Johnson, Holland 2).

Records: Lisbon (11-5, 8-4); Heuvelton (11-6, 9-4).



Tupper Lake 43, Colton-Pierrepont 34

Tupper Lake: Keniston 3-6 12, Tarbox 2-0 4, LaPierre 3-4 11, Gagnier 1-2 5, Botola 1-1 3, Dukette 0-2 2, Larson 3-0 6. Totals 13-15 43.

C-Pierrepont: Dominy 5-2 12, Farr 3-2 11, Boyce 2-3 7, Angelberger 1-0 3, Avery 1-0 2. Totals 12-7 34.

Tupper Lake 5 14 9 15 — 43

Colton-Pierrepont 4 8 12 10 — 34

3-point goals: Tupper Lake 2 (Lapierre, Gagnier); C-P 4 (Farr 3, Angelberger).

Records: Tupper Lake (10-5, 6-1); C-P (7-10, 4-7).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Madrid-Waddington 48, Chateaugay 36 (OT)

Chateaugay: Cook 6-1 14, Boyea 4-0 8, Fleury 3-0 6, Charland 3-0 6, Barnes 1-0 2. Totals 17-1 36.

M-Waddington: Beldock 3-1 8, Knight 4-9 17, Parmeter 2-0 5, Marcellus 3-5 11, King 2-3 7. Totals 14-18 48.

Chateaugay 8 2 13 13 0 — 36

M-Waddington 10 12 6 8 12 — 48

3-point goals: Chateaugay (Cook 1), M-W 2 (Beldock, Parmeter).

Records: Chateaugay (14-3, 10-1); Madrid-Waddington (15-1).



NONLEAGUE

Potsdam 73, Norwood-Norfolk 26

Norwood-Norfolk: Deshane 3-0 6, Mason 1-0 2, Furnace 1:02, Weaver 1-1 3, McCormick 1-1 3, Hunkins 2-0 4, Wellings 3-0 6. Totals 12-2 26

Potsdam: Hildreth 3-0 6, Phillips 1-0 3, DiTullio 2-0 4, Meng 0-1 1, Bonno 6-4 16, Chambers 6-0 14, Sapp 4-0 8, Vivlamore 8-0 21. Totals 24-5 73.

N-Norfolk 4 11 6 5 — 26

Potsdam 11 14 32 13 — 73

3-point goals: Potsdam 8 (Vivlamore 5, Chambers 2, Phillips).

Records: Norwood-Norfolk (3-14); Potsdam (4-12).



@zAgateSubhead:High school wrestling

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

OFA 56, Clifton-Fine 6

120: Kerr (C) pinned Lalonde 3:17; 126: Rickett (O) pinned Peabody 3:48; 132: Wangler (O) by forfeit; 138: Breen (O) dec. Milone 11-9; 145: Phelps (O) pinned Hartmann 1:21; 152: Murdock (O) pinned Aldrich 1:08; 160: David (O) tech. fall Twyan 5:00; 170: Smithers (O) pinned Johnson 5:00; 182: Al. Cole (O) pinned Dowling 3:50; 285: Sarkin (O) pinned Dowling 0:25; 106: Sheppard (O) by forfeit.

Records: OFA (10-9, 6-3); Clifton-Fine (0-11, 0-8).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers