Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Nov. 27
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
28°F
Related Stories

FL roundup: Warriors roll past Vikings

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

PHILADELPHIA — Marcus Keys scored 20 points, grabbed 10 rebounds and made five steals as the Indian River boys basketball team rolled over Thousand Islands in a 72-39 nonleague victory in Frontier League play on Tuesday night.

Justin Mattingly contributed 12 points and nine assists, and Carlos Gutierrez added 12 points for Indian River (9-4).

Freshman Quincy Aubertine hit five 3-point field goals and finished with 20 points to lead Thousand Islands (11-3).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

GENERAL BROWN 34, IHC 18

Monica Makuch led all scorers with 15 points and grabbed six rebounds as the Lions downed the Cavaliers in a FL crossover game in Dexter.

Katie Pitkin contributed eight rebounds for General Brown (7-6, 7-5). Immaculate Heart Central fell to 2-13, 1-10.

LYME 46, BEAVER RIVER 32

Yanna Ososkalo and Mikayla Warren each scored 13 points as the Indians won their second game of the season in a crossover game at Chaumont.

Ososkalo also had five steals, while Warren had 10 rebounds for Lyme (2-9). Allison Tarwater also had seven rebounds.

Abigail Cornell led the Beavers (3-10, 3-8) with 12 points.

COPENHAGEN 54, LAFARGEVILLE 25

Cassidy O’Donnell, Erika Eddy and Marinda Allen each scored eight points as the Golden Knights (11-3, 10-2) used a balanced attack to rout the Red Knights in “D” Division play at LaFargeville.

Amber Klock had a game-high 11 points for LaFargeville (4-10, 3-9).

VOLLEYBALL

BEAVER RIVER 3, GENERAL BROWN 0

Melissa Hunt recorded 10 kills and five aces as the Beavers swept the Lions, 25-17, 25-18, 25-18, in a FL interdivision match at Dexter.

Brittany Widrick added 13 points, including six aces, and four kills for Beaver River (10-4).

Sierra Bracewell recorded 11 digs and six assists for General Brown (1-11), while Ashley Kampnich added nine service points.

WRESTLING

COPENHAGEN 33, IHC 24

Scott Hamblin won his 220-pound bout via pin in 1 minute, 3 seconds, as the Knights won a FL interdivision match .

Travis Clarke (138) and Matt Woodruff (152) also earned wins via fall for host Copenhagen (16-11, 4-5).

Cyrus Beckman (145), Nick Koelmel (160), Jaden Grill (170) and Nick Gervera (182) won by decision for IHC (5-13, 4-6).

BOYS SWIMMING

WATSON QUALIFIES FOR STATES

Shayne Watson of Watertown captured the Frontier League diving championship on Saturday at South Jefferson with a state-qualifying and school-record score of 440.85 points.

Tyler Wilder of Carthage placed second with 356.10 points, and David Adkins of South Jefferson finished third with a school-record 320.30 points.

Andrew Pfiel (311.45) of South Jefferson and Skyler Gianelli (308.70) of Carthage were fourth and fifth, respectively, out of 13 divers.

The swimming events will be contested Saturday at Rome Free Academy. The diving scores will be combined with the swimming results to help determine the team champion. Watertown has captured the league crown the last four seasons.





Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers