Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Oct. 23
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
51°F
Related Stories

Sports Schedules, Stats

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



@zAgateSubhead:The NAC



BOYS HOCKEY

Wednesday: Salmon River at Potsdam 7 p.m., Islanders at Canton 7:15 p.m.

Friday: OFA at N-N 7 p.m., Potsdam at Islanders 7:30 p.m. (Clayton).

Saturday: Salmon River at Canton 12:30 p.m., Tupper Lake at SLC 1 p.m., Potsdam at FA 1 p.m.

————

GIRLS HOCKEY

Wednesday: Salmon River at Massena 5:15 p.m.

Thursday: SLC at Salmon River 5 p.m.

Friday: Salmon River at Potsdam 4:30 p.m., Beekmantown at Massena 6:15 p.m., Canton at Alexandria 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Skaneateles at SLC 11 a.m., Ithaca at Potsdam 1 p.m.

————-

BOYS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Salmon River at C-P 6 p.m., Gouverneur at M-W 6:30 p.m., Chateaugay at Beekmantown, Lisbon Darcy Tournament - Consolation 5:45 p.m., Championship 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: N-N at Potsdam 5:30 p.m.

Friday: SRF at C-P 4:30 p.m., Morristown at P-H 5:30 p.m., Tupper Lake at N-N 6:30 p.m., B-M at M-W, Chateaugay at SLC.

Saturday: Gouverneur at Indian River 1:30 p.m., C-F at Harrisville.

————

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Massena at Gouverneur, C-P at SRF, C-F at Harrisville, SLC at Chateaugay, M-W at B-M, Heuvelton at Morristown.

Friday: Chateaugay at Peru 4 p.m., Tupper Lake at N-N 5 p.m., OFA at Potsdam, FA at Canton, Lisbon at H-D.

Saturday: M-W at Gouverneur 12:30 p.m.

———

WRESTLING

(all meets 6 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Gouverneur at Canton.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday: Meet at SLU 6 p.m.



@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Tuesday: At SLU 8 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Tuesday: At SLU 6 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: At Harvard 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Dartmouth 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Harvard 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Dartmouth 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Friday: At Fredonia 8 p.m.

Saturday: At SUNY Buffalo 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: At Fredonia 6 p.m.

Saturday: At SUNY Buffalo 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

(home games at Massena Arena)

Friday: At Plattsburgh 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

(home games at Cheel Arena)

Saturday: Home vs. Neumann 7 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. Neumann 2 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: At Union 8 p.m.

Saturday: At Rensselaer 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. Clarkson 8 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: At Union 6 p.m.

Saturday: At Renssalear 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. SLU 6 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: At Dartmouth 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Harvard 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Dartmouth 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Harvard 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At Maine-Fort Kent 2 p.m.

Sunday: At Maine-Presque Isle 2 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: At Maine-Fort Kent noon.

Sunday: At Maine—Presque Isle noon.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Lebanon Valley 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Lebanon Valley 2 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Catamount Challenge - vs. UofBuffalo (club) 1:15 p.m.

Saturday: At Catamount Challenge - vs. Uof Colorado 10 p.m.

Sunday:A t Catamount Challenge - vs. UVM (club)3:30 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores





@zAgateSubhead:College men’s basketball

SUNY Plattsburgh 85, SUNY Potsdam 63

Plattsburgh: Manning 2-0 4, Mcintosh 4-2 12, Perez 7-2 16, Williams 1-2 4, Moody 5-2 13, Mitchell 2-0 6, Baker 1-2 4, Parker 2-0 6, Correa 4-0 11. Totals 28-10 76.

Potsdam: Lambert 3-4 10, Lake Jr. 6-3 17, Pierce 3-2 10, Adams 4-0 9, Estramonte 3-0 7, Lamont 0-2 2, Williams 3-2 8. Totals 22-13 63.

3-point goals: Plattsburgh 10 (Mcintosh 2, Mitchell 2, Parker 2, Correa 3, Moody); Potsdam 6 (Lake Jr. 2, Pierce 2, Adams, Estramonte).

Halftime: SUNY Plattsburgh 39, SUNY Potsdam 38.

Records: SUNY Plattsburgh (11-5, 7-2); SUNY Potsdam (7-9, 3-6).



Skidmore 65, Clarkson 58

Clarkson: Jo. Coleman 11-1 24, Charlton 6-3 15, Je. Coleman 5-1 13, Abongo 2-0 4, Hodownes 1-0 2. Totals 25-5 58.

Skidmore: Merrill 9-0 19, Medunjanin 5-4 14, Johnston 2-0 5, Dahill 2-0 5, Brooks 1-0 3, Sithole 4-5 15, Yiljep 1-0 3, Moore 1-0 2. Totals 25-9 65.

3-point goals: Clarkson 3 (Je. Coleman 2, Jo. Coleman); Skidmore 6 (Merrill, Johnston, Dahill, Brooks, Sithole, Yiljep).

Halftime: Skidmore 28, Clarkson 26.

Records: Clarkson (12-5, 4-4); Skidmore (12-6, 6-2).



@zAgateSubhead:College women’s basketball

Skidmore 58, Clarkson 45

Clarkson: Loggins 7-2 16, Tomita 5-4 18, Esposito 3-3 9, Bogart 1-0 2, Snead, Daley, Glidden, Hinckley. Totals 16-9 45.

Skidmore: Wartts 1-1 3, Frederick 3-2 8, Botiba 4-4 12, McLaughlin 1-0 3, Caligaris 2-0 6, DeGregory 2-0 5, Conway 2-0 5, Gile 2-0 5, Davis 2-0 6, Holgate 2-1 5. Totals 21-8 58.

3-point goals: Clarkson 4 (Tomita 4); Skidmore 8 (Caligaris 2, Davis 2, McLaughlin, DeGregory, Conway, Gile).

Halftime: Skidmore 30, Clarkson 19.

Records: Clarkson (2-14, 0-8); Skidmore (9-8, 7-1).



SUNY Plattsburgh 73, SUNY Potsdam 32

Plattsburgh: Nucaro 5-2 12, Marshall 4-0 10, Lloyd 3-0 6, Green 2-0 4, Payne 5-3 15, Paul 4-0 8, Coryea 3-0 8, LEwis 3-0 6, Adedapo 2-0 4. Totals 31-5 73.

Potsdam: Kouzan 5-2 14, Briedis 4-0 9, Russell 2-0 4, Akingba 1-1 3, Lavoie 1-0 2. Totals 13-3 32.

3-point goals: Plattsburgh 6 (Marshall 2, Payne 2, Coryea 2); Potsdam 3 (Kouzan 2, Briedis).

Halftime: SUNY Plattsburgh 37, SUNY Potsdam 24.

Records: SUNY Plattsburgh (9-7, 5-4); SUNY Potsdam (1-15, 0-9).



@zAgateSubhead:College men’s hockey

Connecticut College 3, SUNY Canton 2

Canton 1 1 0 — 2

Connecticut 1 1 1 — 3

First period: 1, Canton, Ousey (Wight, Schenider), 10:44; 2, CC, Sinsigalli (Leedy, Servideo), 19:58 (pp).

Second period: 3, Canton, Wight (Lafferty), 1:49; 4, CC, DiPretoro (Martinez, Cangelosi), 7:55 (pp).

Third period: 5, CC, DiPretoro (Luke, Sinsigalli), 0:26.

Shots on goals: Canton 11-9-6—26; Connecticut 9-22-15—46.

Power-play opportunities: Canton 0 of 3; Connecticut 2 of 6.

Goalies: Canton, Barr (46 shots-43 saves); Connecticut, Conlin (26-24).

A: 200.

Records: SUNY Canton (4-10); Connecticut College (5-8-3).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 60, Massena 40

Potsdam: Bigwarfe 2-1 6, Mitchell 3-0 8, Clark 5-2 12, Coleman 4-0 8, Hobbs 5-2 12, Vaccaro 3-0 9, Bryant 1-0 2, Stevenson 1-0 2, Herrick 0-2 2. Totals 22-7 60.

Massena: LaBelle 2-0 5, Phillips 0-4 4, Haas 2-4 9, Fregoe 1-0 2, Rusaw 4-2 10, Z. Viskovich 1-3 5, Z. Viskovich 1-1 3, Tarbell 1-0 2. Totals 12-14 14.

Potsdam 13 20 15 12 — 60

Massena 18 4 7 11 — 40

3-point goals: Potsdam 6 (Vaccaro 3, Mitchell 2, Bigwarfe); Massena 2 (LaBelle, Haas).

Records: Potsdam (8-4, 4-4); Massena (8-6, 5-3).



JAMES DARCY MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

(at Lisbon)

Canton 55, St. Lawrence 53

SLC: White 6-0 14, Meacham 1-0 2, Fuentes 3-0 6, Savage 4-1 9, Ramsdell 4-8 18, Greer 2-0 4. Totals 18-9 53.

Canton: Caldwell 1-0 3, Burtnick 3-4 11, Archibald 1-0 2, Weight 2-0 4, Wenworth 4-3 13, Ames 1-1 3, LaPoint 8-3 19. Totals 16-10 55.

St. Lawrence 10 15 19 9 — 53

Canton 14 16 13 12 — 55

3-point goals: SLC 4 (White 2, Ramsdell 2); Canton 3 (Caldwell, Wentworth 2).

Records: St. Lawrence (6-7); Canton (5-8).



Lisbon 60, Hammond 39

Hammond: Martin 3-0 6, Proven 2-1 5, Bresett 6-2 14, Cunningham 1-0 2, Tulley 0-2-0- 6, Stewart 0-1 1, Frisina 0-3 3. Totals 14 7 37.

Lisbon: Buckley 2-0 4, Darcy 2-1 7, Felt 4-0 8, Putney 6-2 16, Robinson 8-7 23, Willard 1-0 2. Totals 23-10 60.

Hammond 13 8 11 5 — 57

Lisbon 11 18 12 9 — 60

3-point goals: Hammond 2 (Tulley), Lisbon (4 (Darcy 2, Putney 2).

Records: Hammond (5-8, 4-6); Lisbon (8-5, 6-4).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Norwood-Norfolk 36, Colton-Pierrepont 25

Colton-Pierrepont: Doyle 4-3 11, Hennessy 2-0 5, McKinley 2-0 5, Aldous 1-0 2, Clark 1-0 2, Totals 10-3 25.

Norwood-Norfolk: Weaver 5-1 11, Ames 5-1 11, Wellings 3-0 6, Seguin 3-0 6, Mason 1-0 2, Totals 17-2 36.

Colton-Pierrepont 3 12 2 8 — 25

Norwood-Norfolk 5 10 10 11 — 36

3-point goals: C-P 2 (Hennessy, McKinley).

Records: Colton-Pierrepont (4-9, 3-5); Norwood-Norfolk (3-10),



Chateaugay 36, Brushton-Moira 24

Chateaugay: H. Cook 3-0 6, K. Beach 1-0 2, Boyea 4-0 9, Fleury 5-1 11, Miller 2-0 4, Charland 1-0 2, Barnes 1-0 2. Totals 17-1 36.

B-Moira: Dufrane 2-0 4, King 1-0 2, Trickey 2-2 6, LaPage 0-4 4, Gary 1-5 7, McCarthy 0-1 1. Totals 6-12 24.

Chateaugay 16 6 12 2 — 36

B-Moira 7 11 1 5 — 24

3-point goals: Chat 1 (Boyea).

Records: Chateaugay (10-1, 7-0); Brushton-Moira (5-7).



NONLEAGUE

Hammond 54, Potsdam 47

Hammond: Horton 2-2 7, Marshall 2-0 5, Bova 2-4 9, Crosby 6-10 22, Bowman 1-0 2, Langtry 2-0 4, Bush 2-1 5, Totals 17-17 54.

Potsdam: Ditullo 1-0 2, Blanchard 2-0 5, Bonno 2-0 4, Chambers 2-0 4, Sapp 7-5 20, Vilvamore 4-0 12, Totals 18-5 47.

Hammond 20 7 14 15 — 54

Potsdam 16 2 11 22 — 47

3-point goals: Hammond 3 (Horton, Marshall, Bova); Potsdam 6 (Vilvamore 4, Blanchard, Sapp).

Records: Hammond (12-1); Potsdam (2-10).



Massena 51, St. Lawrence 37

Massena: Curran 0-1 1, Thompson 3-0 8, Valancius 1-1 3, Manley 7-1 15, Villnave 2-0 4, Jacobs 8-0 20. Totals 21-3 51.

St. Lawrence: Thayer 4-0 8, Vatter 6-1 17, Kesner 2-0 4, Richards 3-2 8. Totals 15-3 37.

Massena 4 18 13 16 — 51

St. Lawrence 5 17 8 7 — 37

3-point goals: Massena 6 (Jacobs 4, Thompson 2); St. Lawrence 4 (Vatter 4).

Records: Massena (9-6); St. Lawrence (8-7).

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers