Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Fri., Jul. 11
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
76°F
Related Stories

Sports Schedules, Stats

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules



@zAgateSubhead:The NAC



BOYS HOCKEY

Wednesday: Salmon River at Potsdam 7 p.m., Islanders at Canton 7:15 p.m.

Friday: OFA at N-N 7 p.m., Potsdam at Islanders 7:30 p.m. (Clayton).

Saturday: Salmon River at Canton 12:30 p.m., Tupper Lake at SLC 1 p.m., Potsdam at FA 1 p.m.

————

GIRLS HOCKEY

Wednesday: Salmon River at Massena 5:15 p.m.

Thursday: SLC at Salmon River 5 p.m.

Friday: Salmon River at Potsdam 4:30 p.m., Beekmantown at Massena 6:15 p.m., Canton at Alexandria 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Skaneateles at SLC 11 a.m., Ithaca at Potsdam 1 p.m.

————-

BOYS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Salmon River at C-P 6 p.m., Gouverneur at M-W 6:30 p.m., Chateaugay at Beekmantown, Lisbon Darcy Tournament - Consolation 5:45 p.m., Championship 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: N-N at Potsdam 5:30 p.m.

Friday: SRF at C-P 4:30 p.m., Morristown at P-H 5:30 p.m., Tupper Lake at N-N 6:30 p.m., B-M at M-W, Chateaugay at SLC.

Saturday: Gouverneur at Indian River 1:30 p.m., C-F at Harrisville.

————

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday: Massena at Gouverneur, C-P at SRF, C-F at Harrisville, SLC at Chateaugay, M-W at B-M, Heuvelton at Morristown.

Friday: Chateaugay at Peru 4 p.m., Tupper Lake at N-N 5 p.m., OFA at Potsdam, FA at Canton, Lisbon at H-D.

Saturday: M-W at Gouverneur 12:30 p.m.

———

WRESTLING

(all meets 6 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Gouverneur at Canton.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday: Meet at SLU 6 p.m.



@zAgateSubhead:The COLLEGES



CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Tuesday: At SLU 8 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Tuesday: At SLU 6 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: At Harvard 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Dartmouth 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Harvard 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Dartmouth 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Friday: At Fredonia 8 p.m.

Saturday: At SUNY Buffalo 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: At Fredonia 6 p.m.

Saturday: At SUNY Buffalo 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

(home games at Massena Arena)

Friday: At Plattsburgh 7 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

(home games at Cheel Arena)

Saturday: Home vs. Neumann 7 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. Neumann 2 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: At Union 8 p.m.

Saturday: At Rensselaer 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. Clarkson 8 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: At Union 6 p.m.

Saturday: At Renssalear 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Home vs. SLU 6 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: At Dartmouth 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Harvard 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Dartmouth 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Harvard 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Saturday: At Maine-Fort Kent 2 p.m.

Sunday: At Maine-Presque Isle 2 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Saturday: At Maine-Fort Kent noon.

Sunday: At Maine—Presque Isle noon.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Friday: Home vs. Lebanon Valley 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Lebanon Valley 2 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Catamount Challenge - vs. UofBuffalo (club) 1:15 p.m.

Saturday: At Catamount Challenge - vs. Uof Colorado 10 p.m.

Sunday:A t Catamount Challenge - vs. UVM (club)3:30 p.m.





@zAgateSubhead:Local Boxscores





@zAgateSubhead:College men’s basketball

SUNY Plattsburgh 85, SUNY Potsdam 63

Plattsburgh: Manning 2-0 4, Mcintosh 4-2 12, Perez 7-2 16, Williams 1-2 4, Moody 5-2 13, Mitchell 2-0 6, Baker 1-2 4, Parker 2-0 6, Correa 4-0 11. Totals 28-10 76.

Potsdam: Lambert 3-4 10, Lake Jr. 6-3 17, Pierce 3-2 10, Adams 4-0 9, Estramonte 3-0 7, Lamont 0-2 2, Williams 3-2 8. Totals 22-13 63.

3-point goals: Plattsburgh 10 (Mcintosh 2, Mitchell 2, Parker 2, Correa 3, Moody); Potsdam 6 (Lake Jr. 2, Pierce 2, Adams, Estramonte).

Halftime: SUNY Plattsburgh 39, SUNY Potsdam 38.

Records: SUNY Plattsburgh (11-5, 7-2); SUNY Potsdam (7-9, 3-6).



Skidmore 65, Clarkson 58

Clarkson: Jo. Coleman 11-1 24, Charlton 6-3 15, Je. Coleman 5-1 13, Abongo 2-0 4, Hodownes 1-0 2. Totals 25-5 58.

Skidmore: Merrill 9-0 19, Medunjanin 5-4 14, Johnston 2-0 5, Dahill 2-0 5, Brooks 1-0 3, Sithole 4-5 15, Yiljep 1-0 3, Moore 1-0 2. Totals 25-9 65.

3-point goals: Clarkson 3 (Je. Coleman 2, Jo. Coleman); Skidmore 6 (Merrill, Johnston, Dahill, Brooks, Sithole, Yiljep).

Halftime: Skidmore 28, Clarkson 26.

Records: Clarkson (12-5, 4-4); Skidmore (12-6, 6-2).



@zAgateSubhead:College women’s basketball

Skidmore 58, Clarkson 45

Clarkson: Loggins 7-2 16, Tomita 5-4 18, Esposito 3-3 9, Bogart 1-0 2, Snead, Daley, Glidden, Hinckley. Totals 16-9 45.

Skidmore: Wartts 1-1 3, Frederick 3-2 8, Botiba 4-4 12, McLaughlin 1-0 3, Caligaris 2-0 6, DeGregory 2-0 5, Conway 2-0 5, Gile 2-0 5, Davis 2-0 6, Holgate 2-1 5. Totals 21-8 58.

3-point goals: Clarkson 4 (Tomita 4); Skidmore 8 (Caligaris 2, Davis 2, McLaughlin, DeGregory, Conway, Gile).

Halftime: Skidmore 30, Clarkson 19.

Records: Clarkson (2-14, 0-8); Skidmore (9-8, 7-1).



SUNY Plattsburgh 73, SUNY Potsdam 32

Plattsburgh: Nucaro 5-2 12, Marshall 4-0 10, Lloyd 3-0 6, Green 2-0 4, Payne 5-3 15, Paul 4-0 8, Coryea 3-0 8, LEwis 3-0 6, Adedapo 2-0 4. Totals 31-5 73.

Potsdam: Kouzan 5-2 14, Briedis 4-0 9, Russell 2-0 4, Akingba 1-1 3, Lavoie 1-0 2. Totals 13-3 32.

3-point goals: Plattsburgh 6 (Marshall 2, Payne 2, Coryea 2); Potsdam 3 (Kouzan 2, Briedis).

Halftime: SUNY Plattsburgh 37, SUNY Potsdam 24.

Records: SUNY Plattsburgh (9-7, 5-4); SUNY Potsdam (1-15, 0-9).



@zAgateSubhead:College men’s hockey

Connecticut College 3, SUNY Canton 2

Canton 1 1 0 — 2

Connecticut 1 1 1 — 3

First period: 1, Canton, Ousey (Wight, Schenider), 10:44; 2, CC, Sinsigalli (Leedy, Servideo), 19:58 (pp).

Second period: 3, Canton, Wight (Lafferty), 1:49; 4, CC, DiPretoro (Martinez, Cangelosi), 7:55 (pp).

Third period: 5, CC, DiPretoro (Luke, Sinsigalli), 0:26.

Shots on goals: Canton 11-9-6—26; Connecticut 9-22-15—46.

Power-play opportunities: Canton 0 of 3; Connecticut 2 of 6.

Goalies: Canton, Barr (46 shots-43 saves); Connecticut, Conlin (26-24).

A: 200.

Records: SUNY Canton (4-10); Connecticut College (5-8-3).



@zAgateSubhead:High school boys basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Potsdam 60, Massena 40

Potsdam: Bigwarfe 2-1 6, Mitchell 3-0 8, Clark 5-2 12, Coleman 4-0 8, Hobbs 5-2 12, Vaccaro 3-0 9, Bryant 1-0 2, Stevenson 1-0 2, Herrick 0-2 2. Totals 22-7 60.

Massena: LaBelle 2-0 5, Phillips 0-4 4, Haas 2-4 9, Fregoe 1-0 2, Rusaw 4-2 10, Z. Viskovich 1-3 5, Z. Viskovich 1-1 3, Tarbell 1-0 2. Totals 12-14 14.

Potsdam 13 20 15 12 — 60

Massena 18 4 7 11 — 40

3-point goals: Potsdam 6 (Vaccaro 3, Mitchell 2, Bigwarfe); Massena 2 (LaBelle, Haas).

Records: Potsdam (8-4, 4-4); Massena (8-6, 5-3).



JAMES DARCY MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

(at Lisbon)

Canton 55, St. Lawrence 53

SLC: White 6-0 14, Meacham 1-0 2, Fuentes 3-0 6, Savage 4-1 9, Ramsdell 4-8 18, Greer 2-0 4. Totals 18-9 53.

Canton: Caldwell 1-0 3, Burtnick 3-4 11, Archibald 1-0 2, Weight 2-0 4, Wenworth 4-3 13, Ames 1-1 3, LaPoint 8-3 19. Totals 16-10 55.

St. Lawrence 10 15 19 9 — 53

Canton 14 16 13 12 — 55

3-point goals: SLC 4 (White 2, Ramsdell 2); Canton 3 (Caldwell, Wentworth 2).

Records: St. Lawrence (6-7); Canton (5-8).



Lisbon 60, Hammond 39

Hammond: Martin 3-0 6, Proven 2-1 5, Bresett 6-2 14, Cunningham 1-0 2, Tulley 0-2-0- 6, Stewart 0-1 1, Frisina 0-3 3. Totals 14 7 37.

Lisbon: Buckley 2-0 4, Darcy 2-1 7, Felt 4-0 8, Putney 6-2 16, Robinson 8-7 23, Willard 1-0 2. Totals 23-10 60.

Hammond 13 8 11 5 — 57

Lisbon 11 18 12 9 — 60

3-point goals: Hammond 2 (Tulley), Lisbon (4 (Darcy 2, Putney 2).

Records: Hammond (5-8, 4-6); Lisbon (8-5, 6-4).



@zAgateSubhead:High school girls basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Norwood-Norfolk 36, Colton-Pierrepont 25

Colton-Pierrepont: Doyle 4-3 11, Hennessy 2-0 5, McKinley 2-0 5, Aldous 1-0 2, Clark 1-0 2, Totals 10-3 25.

Norwood-Norfolk: Weaver 5-1 11, Ames 5-1 11, Wellings 3-0 6, Seguin 3-0 6, Mason 1-0 2, Totals 17-2 36.

Colton-Pierrepont 3 12 2 8 — 25

Norwood-Norfolk 5 10 10 11 — 36

3-point goals: C-P 2 (Hennessy, McKinley).

Records: Colton-Pierrepont (4-9, 3-5); Norwood-Norfolk (3-10),



Chateaugay 36, Brushton-Moira 24

Chateaugay: H. Cook 3-0 6, K. Beach 1-0 2, Boyea 4-0 9, Fleury 5-1 11, Miller 2-0 4, Charland 1-0 2, Barnes 1-0 2. Totals 17-1 36.

B-Moira: Dufrane 2-0 4, King 1-0 2, Trickey 2-2 6, LaPage 0-4 4, Gary 1-5 7, McCarthy 0-1 1. Totals 6-12 24.

Chateaugay 16 6 12 2 — 36

B-Moira 7 11 1 5 — 24

3-point goals: Chat 1 (Boyea).

Records: Chateaugay (10-1, 7-0); Brushton-Moira (5-7).



NONLEAGUE

Hammond 54, Potsdam 47

Hammond: Horton 2-2 7, Marshall 2-0 5, Bova 2-4 9, Crosby 6-10 22, Bowman 1-0 2, Langtry 2-0 4, Bush 2-1 5, Totals 17-17 54.

Potsdam: Ditullo 1-0 2, Blanchard 2-0 5, Bonno 2-0 4, Chambers 2-0 4, Sapp 7-5 20, Vilvamore 4-0 12, Totals 18-5 47.

Hammond 20 7 14 15 — 54

Potsdam 16 2 11 22 — 47

3-point goals: Hammond 3 (Horton, Marshall, Bova); Potsdam 6 (Vilvamore 4, Blanchard, Sapp).

Records: Hammond (12-1); Potsdam (2-10).



Massena 51, St. Lawrence 37

Massena: Curran 0-1 1, Thompson 3-0 8, Valancius 1-1 3, Manley 7-1 15, Villnave 2-0 4, Jacobs 8-0 20. Totals 21-3 51.

St. Lawrence: Thayer 4-0 8, Vatter 6-1 17, Kesner 2-0 4, Richards 3-2 8. Totals 15-3 37.

Massena 4 18 13 16 — 51

St. Lawrence 5 17 8 7 — 37

3-point goals: Massena 6 (Jacobs 4, Thompson 2); St. Lawrence 4 (Vatter 4).

Records: Massena (9-6); St. Lawrence (8-7).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover