Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Sat., Apr. 19
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
50°F
Related Stories

Wednesday’s Schedules, statistics

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Local Schedules

The NAC

BOYS HOCKEY

Wednesday: FA at N-N 7 p.m., Salmon River at Massena 7 p.m., OFA at Islanders (Clayton), Tupper Lake at Canton 7:15 p.m.

Friday: F-M at Potsdam 7:30 p.m., OFA Wade Tournament - OFA vs. Saranac Lake 6 p.m., Islanders vs. McQuaid-Jesuit 8 p.m.

Saturday: F-M at Canton 12:30 p.m., SLC at Tupper Lake 1 p.m., FA at Plattsburgh 1:30 p.m., OFA Wade Tournament - Saranac Lake vs. Islanders 12:30 p.m., McQuaid-Jesuit 2:30 p.m.

————

GIRLS HOCKEY

Wednesday: Lake Placid at Potsdam 6:30 p.m., Salmon River at Saranac Lake 6:30 p.m., Massena at Alexandria 7 p.m.

Friday: SLC at Salmon River 5 p.m.

————-

BOYS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Chateaugay at SRF 6 p.m.

Friday: N-N at OFA 5:30 p.m., C-P at Hammond 6 p.m., Salmon River at FA, Massena at Potsdam, Canton at Gouverneur, C-F at H-D, E-K at Heuvelton, Tupper Lake at M-W, B-M at Chateaugay, Harrisville at Morristown.

Saturday: E-K vs. M-W (SUNY Canton) 12:30 p.m., SRF vs. Heuvelton (SUNY Canton) 7 p.m., AuSable Valley vs. OFA (SUNY Potsdam) 8 p.m.

————

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(all games 7 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: Carthage at OFA, FA at Salmon River.

Thursday: H-D at C-F 5:30 p.m., Chateaugay at Chazy 6 p.m., M-W at Tupper Lake 6:30 p.m., Potsdam at Massena, Gouverneur at Canton, B-M at SRF, Morristown at Harrisville, Hammond at Lisbon, Heuvelton at E-K.

Friday: N-N at OFA, Canton at SLC.

Saturday: H-D vs E-K (Canton HS) 3:15 p.m.

———

WRESTLING

(all meets 6 p.m. unless noted)

Wednesday: OFA at FA, Canton at Massena, Gouverneur at FA.

Friday: FA at Massena.

———-

INDOOR TRACK

Friday: Meet at SLU 6 p.m.

The COLLEGES

CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. RIT 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. Hobart 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. RIT 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. William Smith 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Saturday: Home vs. SLU 7 p.m.

————

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Colgate 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Cornell 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY POTSDAM

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Oneonta 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. New Paltz 4 p.m.

———-

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Oneonta 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. New Paltz 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

(home games at Massena Arena)

Saturday: At Morrisville 7 p.m.

Sunday: At Hamilton 4 p.m.

———-

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Hobart 8 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. RIT 4 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. William Smith 6 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. RIT 2 p.m.

———-

Men’s Hockey

Saturday: At Clarkson 7 p.m.

————-

Women’s Hockey

Friday: At Cornell 7 p.m.

Saturday: At Colgate 4 p.m.

———-

SUNY CANTON

Men’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Morrisville 7 p.m.

Saturday: Home vs. The Sage Colleges 3 p.m.

————

Women’s Basketball

Friday: Home vs. Morrisville 5 p.m.

———-

Women’s Hockey

Saturday: Home vs. Stevenson 6 p.m.

Sunday: Home vs. Stevenson 1 p.m.

Local Boxscores

College men’s basketball

Alfred 89, SUNY Canton 70

Canton: Lamica 2-1 5, Vaughn 9-5 23, Dixon 4-0 8, Bartenstein 1-0 2, Fisher 4-3 11, Ellison 3-1 8, Gilford 0-1 1, Pulci 5-2 12. Totals 28-13 70.

Alfred: Lothridge 6-0 12, Pacheco 0-3 3, Curran 8-0 21, Dennis 1-0 2, Tsatsis 6-3 17, Walsh 2-2 6, Branche 2-2 7, Costello 2-0 6, Kincel 0-4 4, Johnson 1-0 2, Ruback 4-1 9. Totals 32-15 89.

3-point goals: Canton 1 (Ellison); Alfred 10 (Curran 5, Tsatsis 2, Costello 2, Branche).

Halftime: Alfred 48, SUNY Canton 35.

Records: SUNY Canton (5-10); Alfred (4-11).

SUNY Potsdam 79, Utica 66

Utica: Nevins 6-2 14, Baldwin 5-1 13, Maisch 4-1 12, Jeffers 5-1 11, Ward 3-1 7, Lewis 2-1 5, Tutein 0-2 2, Meyer 1-0 2. Totals 26-9 66.

Potsdam: Lake Jr. 6-4 18, Pierce 6-3 16, Peterson 6-0 14, Lambert 3-1 7, Duquette 3-0 6, Estramonte 3-0 8, Adams 4-0 8, Williams 1-0 2. Totals 32-8 79.

3-point goals: Utica 5 (Maisch 3, Baldwin 2); Potsdam 7 (Lake Jr. 2, Peterson 2, Estramonte 2, Pierce).

Halftime: SUNY Potsdam 35, Utica 23.

Records: Utica (5-11); SUNY Potsdam (5-8).

St. Lawrence 67, Clarkson 65

St. Lawrence: Simmon 0-1 1, Miller 2-2 8, Jones 3-1 7, Condlin 8-2 20, Brase 8-1 17, Stahler 5-2 12, Benton 0-2 2. Totals 26-11 67.

Clarkson: Charlton 4-3 13, Je. Coleman 0-2 2, Jo. Coleman 7-2 16, Abongo 5-1 12, Uline 2-5 9, Collette 2-0 4, McAllister 3-1 7, Liss 1-0 2. Totals 24-14 65.

3-point goals: SLU 4 (Miller 2, Condlin 2); Clarkson 3 (Charlton 2, Abongo).

Halftime: Clarkson 31, St. Lawrence 26.

Records: St. Lawrence (5-8, 3-1); Clarkson (10-4, 2-3).

College women’s basketball

Alfred 63, SUNY Canton 53

Canton: Riegel 1-2 5, Sayer 2-4 8, Uhlein 3-4 10, Percy 4-0 11, Terrance 2-3 7, Myers 4-4 12. Totals 16-17 53.

Alfred: Hebert 3-0 6, Cleary 7-1 18, Mensler 3-0 7, Federico 4-2 10, Oleksa 2-1 5, Harrison 1-0 3, Stedman 1-2 4, Sick 5-0 10. Totals 26-6 63.

3-point goals: Canton 4 (Percy 3, Riegel); Alfred 5 (Cleary 3, Mensler, Harrison).

Halftime: Aflred 28, SUNY Canton 16.

Records: SUNY Canton (8-7); Alfred (5-10).

St. Lawrence 74, Clarkson 40

St. Lawrence: McDuffee 4-0 9, St. Hilaire 2-0 4, Cady 6-3 16, Roberts 2-3 7, Legg 4-5 13, Wilson 2-0 5, Quattrocchi 3-0 9, Hahn 1-0 2, Raue 2-0 4, Murray 2-0 5. Totals 28-11 74.

Clarkson: Loggins 5-9 20, Snea 2-2 8, Daley 3-0 6, Esposito 1-0 2, Glidden 2-0 4. Totals 13-11 40.

3-point goals: SLU 7 (Quattrocchi 3, McDuffee, Cady, Wilson, Murray); Clarkson 3 (Snea 2, Loggins).

Halftime: St. Lawrence 34, Clarkson 22.

Records: St. Lawrence (10-3, 4-0); Clarkson (2-11, 0-5).

Hamilton 62, SUNY Potsdam 54

Hamilton: Harlem 7-2 18, Howe 6-2 14, Feigin 4-2 13, Graber 3-6 12, Fredey 1-0 2, Gruenberg 1-0 2, Hom 0-1 1. Totals 22-13 62.

Potsdam: Weigel 4-7 15, Kouzan 5-2 15, Russell 2-0 6, Kmiecinski 2-0 5, Briedis 2-0 5, Wall 2-0 4, Reynolds 2-0 4. Totals 19-9 54.

3-point goals: Hamilton 5 (Feigin 3, Harlem 2); Potsdam 7 (Kouzan 3, Russell 2, Kmiecinski, Briedis).

Halftime: Hamilton 25, SUNY Potsdam 20.

Records: Hamilton (7-8); SUNY Potsdam (1-12).

High school boys basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Hammond 65, Clifton-Fine 20

Clifton-Fine: Russell 3-0 6, Rust 0-1 1, Planty 1-0 2, Hayes 2-2 6, Filler 1-1 3, Provost 1-0 2, Totals 8-4 20.

Hammond: Martin 6-5 17, Proven 4-2 10, Bresett 2-0 4, Tulley 8-1 18, Cunningham 3-1 8, Winchester 1-2 4, Simons 1-1 3, Stewart 0-1 1, Totals 25-13 65.

Clifton-Fine 2 4 6 8 — 20

Hammond 19 22 15 9 — 65

3-point goals: Hammond 2 (Tulley, Cunningham).

Records: Clifton-Fine (1-11, 0-8); Hammond (4-7, 4-5).

Edwards-Knox 53, Lisbon 42

Lisbon: Buckley 1-1 3, Darcy 1-0 3, Felt 6-5 19, Willard 0-2 2, Robinson 7-0 15, Totals 16-7 42.

Edwards-Knox: Bullock 4-0 10, Dandrow 7-2 16, C. Davison 5-4 17, N. Davison 1-3 5, Tresidder 0-3 3, Wolfe 1-0 2, Totals 18-12 53.

Lisbon 7 11 13 11 — 42

Edwards-Knox 11 12 13 17 — 53

3-point goals: Lisbon 3 (Darcy, Robinson, Felt); E-K 5 (C, Davison 3, Bullock 2).

Records: Lisbon (7-5, 5-4); Edwards-Knox (11-0, 9-0).

Madrid-Waddington 39, Colton-Pierrepont 22

Colton-Pierrepont: Doyle 1-0 2, Dominy 2-0 4, Boyce 2-2 6, Avery 2-0 3, Martin 3-0 6, Totals 10-2 22.

Madrid-Waddington: Barney 0-1 1, Wright 2-3 7, Thomppson 5-0 10, Crump 2-1 5, Rease 3-2 8, Gagnon 3-0 6, Putney 0-2 2, Totals 15-9 39.

Colton-Pierrepont 2 9 5 6 — 22

Madrid-Waddington 11 6 14 8 — 39

Records: Colton-Pierrepont (5-6, 3-4); Madrid-Waddington (7-4).

Brushton-Moira 67, Parishville-Hopkinton 32

Parishville-Hopkinton: Wilson 3-0 6, Pullano 1-2 4, Snyder 5-2 12, Cook 1-1 3. Burns 2-1 5, Eames 1-0 2, Totals 13-6 32.

Brushton-Moira: Martin 5-2 13, A. Burnett 5-2 12, Traynor 1-0 2, Langdon 2-0 4, White 3-0 6, Lavarnway 5-2 12, Ploof 1-0 2, Tallman 4-0 8, Jacques 4-0 8, LeBlanc, Z. Burnett, Totals 30-6-67.

Parishville-Hopkinton 4 14 6 8 — 32

Brushton-Moria 23 12 22 10 — 67

3-point goals: Brushton-Moira 1 (Martin).

Records: Parishville-Hopkinton (0-9, 0-8); Brushton-Moira (6-5).

Harrisville 56, Heuvelton 54

Heuvelton: Ma. Guardino 1-0 3, Johnson 7-0 16, Mi. Guardino 2-0 4, Cobb 2-0 4, Power 5-0 13, Holland 6-2 14. Totals 23-2 54.

Harrisville: Weaver 4-0 9, Fowler 3-0 7, Hartle 2-0 4, Weir 4-4 16, Butts 8-2 18, Dreythaler 1-0 2. Totals 22-6 56.

Heuvelton 12 12 17 13 — 54

Harrisville 16 19 18 19 — 56

3-point goals: Heuvelton 6 (Power 3, Johnson 2, Ma. Guardino); Harrisville 6 (Weir 4, Weaver, Fowler).

Records: Heuvelton (8-4, 6-3); Harrisville (9-3, 6-2).

Morristown 61, Hermon-DeKalb 31

Morristown: Simmons 8-2 22, Marshall 3-6 12, Vollmer 1-0 2, Kanaly 0-1 1, Dulmage 9-6 24, Totals 21-15 61.

Hermon-DeKalb: Weller 2-0 4, Merritt 2-0 4, Z. Robinson 3-1 8, J. Robinson 3-0 7, Hance 1-0 2, Gilbert 1-2 4, Woodrow 1-0 2, Totals 13-3 31.

Morristown 13 19 21 8 — 61

Hermon-DeKalb 11 0 10 10 — 31

3-point goals: Morristown 4 (Simmons 4), Hermon-DeKalb 2 (Z. Robinson, J. Robinson).

Records: Morristown (4-7, 3-6); Hermon-DeKalb (2-10, 2-7).

St. Lawrence 72, Norwood-Norfolk 44

Norwood-Norfolk: Devine 6-6 18, Rust 3-0 6, Steenburg 1-0 2, Martens 3-0 6, Chandler 2-0 4, Fisher 1-0 2, Matthie 1-1 3, Gay 1-0 3. Totals 18-7 44.

St. Lawrence: White 2-4 8, Meacham 6-0 13, Fuentes 1-2 5, Francis 1-0 2, LaPage 1-0 3, To. Ramsdell 2-0 4, Savage 5-1 12, Z. Ramsdell 6-6 19, Greer 1-4 6. Totals 25-17 72.

Norwood-Norfolk 4 16 10 14 — 44

St. Lawrence 16 19 18 19 — 72

3-point goals: Norwood-Norfolk 1 (Gay); St. Lawrence 5 (Meacham, Fuentes, LaBarge, Savage, Z. Ramsdell).

Records: Norwood-Norfolk (1-12, 0-6); St. Lawrence (6-6, 3-2).

Massena 76, Canton 40

Canton: Caldwell 1-3 5, Bortnick 2-2 8, Archibald 1-0 2, Peters 0-1 1, Wight 0-4 4, Ames 4-0 8, Hitchman 1-0 2, LaPoint 3-4 10. Totals 12-14 40.

Massena: Cameron 0-2 2, LaBelle 3-1 7, Deshane 5-2 13, Corcoran 0-1 1, Haas 3-0 6, Fregoe 2-4 8, Fregoe 2-4 8, Rusaw 6-7 19, Z. Viskovich 1-1 4, Z. Viskovich 4-0 8, Tarbell 3-0 7. Totals 27-18 76.

Canton 11 5 5 19 — 76

Massena 20 25 17 14 — 76

3-point goals: Canton 2 (Bortnick 2); Massena 3 (Deshane, Z. Viskovich, Tarbell).

Records: Canton (4-7, 3-5); Massena (7-5, 4-2).

OFA 82, Malone 49

Malone: Dailey 2-1 6, Poupore 1-0 2, Smith 2-4 9, Monette 4-0 10, Johnson 2-0 4, Gallagher 4-1 9, Lamay 1-3 5, Dunlavey 1-2 4. Totals 17-11 49.

OFA: Ross 1-4 6, B. LaRose 12-3 30, Piercey 7-0 17, Cosmo 4-5 14, K. LaRose 5-0 11, Manke 0-2 2, Farrell 1-0 2. Totals 30-14 82.

Malone 11 5 23 10 — 49

OFA 31 21 12 18 — 82

3-point goals: Malone 4 (Monette 2, Smith, Dailey); OFA 8 (B. LaRose 3, Piercey 3, Cosmo, K. LaRose).

Records: Malone (12-1, 7-1); OFA (10-1, 6-1).

Gouverneur 58, Salmon River 47

Gouverneur: Bullock 3-0 6, Way 5-0 10, Ashley 2-0 4, D. Cox 4-1 9, Horne 7-3 18, Laplante 4-3 11. Totals 25-7 58.

Salmon River: Hynes 7-6 20, Whitehead 1-2 4, Bigness 3-2 8, Oakes 3-2 9, Sunday 1-0 2, Monette 2-0 4. Totals 17-12 47.

Gouverneur 20 13 13 12 — 58

Salmon River 13 9 12 12 — 47

3-point goals: Gouverneur 1 (Horne); Salmon River 1 (Oakes).

Records: Gouverneur (3-8, 2-5); Salmon River (1-10, 0-8).

High school girls basketball

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

St. Lawrence 55, Norwood-Norfolk 33

Norwood-Norfolk: Furnace 1-0 2, Weaver 4-1 9, McCormick 0-1 1, Huckins 2-0 4, Wellings 2-0 4, Seguin 3-0 6, Ames 2-3 7. Totals 14-5 33.

St. Lawrence: Thayer 5-0 10, Villnave 1-0 2, Savage 1-0 2, Vatter 6-1 15, Grow 2-0 4, Rufa 3-0 6, Kesner 1-0 3, Richards 6-1 13. Totals 25-2 55.

Norwood-Norfolk 2 4 17 10 — 33

St. Lawrence 15 15 12 13 — 55

3-point goals: St. Lawrence 3 (Vatter 2, Kesner).

Records: Norwood-Norfolk (2-9. 0-5); St. Lawrence (8-5, 4-2).

Chateaugay 73, St. Regis Falls 12

Chateaugay: H. Cook 2-0 4, K. Beach 4-0 10, Boyea 6-1 15, Fleury 9-0 18, Miller 3-0 6, Barnes 9-0 18, B. Cook 0-2 2. Totals 33-3 73.

St. Regis Falls: White 3-0 6, Greenwood 2-0 6, Rondeau, Martinez, Bazdaric, Haverstock, Barron. Totals 5-0 12.

Chateaugay 21 13 22 17 — 73

St. Regis Falls 2 5 5 2 — 12

3-point goals: Chateaugay 4 (K. Beach 2, Boyea 2); St. Regis Falls 2 (Greenwood 2).

Records: Chateaugay (7-1, 6-0); St. Regis Falls (2-7, 1-6).

High school wrestling

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Massena 75, Clifton-Fine 6

126: Amo (M) pinned Peabody 0:47; 132: Colton (M) by forfeit; 138: Laughlin (M) pinned Milone 1:18; 145: Perry (M) pinned Hartman 1:32; 152: Elman (M) def. Aldrich 7-5 (OT); 160: Perrine (M) pinned Twyman 3:23; 170: V. Dowling (C) pinned Stark 0:50; 182: Ferrera (M) by forfeit; 195: Tarbell (M) by forfeit; 220: Harvey (M) by forfeit; 285: Terrance (M) pinned A. Dowling 0:20; 106: Brown (M) by forefeit; 113: Cameron (M) by forfeit; 120: German (M) pinned Kerr 0:23.

Records: Massena (9-3, 4-2); Clifton-Fine (0-8, 0-5).

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers
Frontpage
Sports cover
Our Community cover
Reader Rewards
Reader Rewards