Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Aug. 28
SUBSCRIBE
Serving the community of Ogdensburg, New York
60°F
Related Stories

Charlton’s shot boosts Clarkson to title

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

POTSDAM — Marques Charlton sank a mid-range jump shot as time expired to lift the Clarkson University men’s basketball team to a 65-63 victory over Ithaca College in the championship game of the North Country Invitational Saturday at Alumni Gymnasium.

Charlton finished with 13 points for the Golden Knights (2-0).

John Coleman led Clarkson with 14 points and 15 rebounds, making 7-of-9 shots from the field, and brother Jerry Coleman added 12 points.

Eli Maravich scored a game-high 17 points for Ithaca (1-1).

BERKELEY 95, SUNY POTSDAM 85

Kasseem Williams and Jose Stable each scored over 30 points to lead the Knights past the Bears in the consolation game of the North Country Invitational.

Williams led Berkeley (1-1) with 36 points and eight assists, and Stable supplied 31 points, eight rebounds and five assists.

Curtis Pierce scored 21 points to lead four players in double figures for SUNY Potsdam (0-2).

MERCHANT MARINE 71, ST. LAWRENCE 69

Frankie Wisely scored on a running one-hander at the buzzer, his only field gvoal of the game, to give the Mariners a win over the Saints in the consolation game of the Chuck Resler Tournament in Rochester.

Buck Reed scored 19 points for Merchant Marine (1-1).

Tell White scored 14 points and Kyle Miller added 13 for the Saints (0-2).

SUNY CANTON 86, PENN STATE-LEHIGH VALLEY 64

Khalid Vaughn scored a career-high 33 points as first-year head coach Jim Bechtel gained his first victory, in the consolation game of the Mount Saint Vincent Tip-Off Tournament in Riverdale.

Vaughn shot 14-for-19 from the field and grabbed 13 rebounds for SUNY Canton (1-1). Xavier Fisher added 15 points and 14 boards.

Lloyd Irons led Penn State-Lehigh Valley (0-2) with 21 points and 12 rebounds.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

ST. LAWRENCE 80, ST. JOHN FISHER 77

Kara McDuffee and Cassie St. Hilaire each hit career highs in points to lead five Saints in double figures in their victory over the Cardinals in the consolation game of the Chuck Resler Tournament in Rochester.

McDuffee finished with 24 points and St. Hilaire scored 18 for St. Lawrence (1-1). Kelly Legg provided 13 points, while first-year players Lauren Quattrocchi and Amanda Roberts added 15 and 10 points, respectively.

Portia Velasco led St. John Fisher (0-2) with 23 points.

LEBANON VALLEY 76, CLARKSON 41

Renee Fritz and Caitlin Bach scored 12 points apiece as the 10th-ranked Dutchwomen (1-0) beat the Golden Knights in the opening round of the Lebanon Valley Tip-Off Tournament.

Ashley Loggins scored a game-high 17 points to lead Clarkson (1-2), which made just 4 of 22 shots from the field in the first half.

WILLIAM SMITH 66, SUNY POTSDAM 52

Chloe Hayter scored 16 points as the Herons ended the game on an 18-4 run for a nonconference win at Geneva.

Sydni Salvatore and Sasha Borenstein each added 14 points for William Smith (1-0).

Katy Briedis scored 23 points and grabbed six rebounds for SUNY Potsdam (0-2).

BARD 58, SUNY CANTON 45

Tytravia Rile’s 22 points and 12 rebounds led the Raptors (1-1) past the Roos on the second day of the Kevin Fee Tournament in Canton.

Kaitlin Myers led SUNY Canton (1-2) with 12 points, eight rebounds and four steals.

CROSS COUNTRY

SLU WOMEN 7TH AT NCAAs

Ella Martin finished 39th for the highest finish by a freshman runner in program history as the St. Lawrence women placed seventh in the NCAA Division III championships in Terre Haute, Ind.

Martin ran the 6-kilometer course in a time of 22:05.1. The individual winner was Christy Cazzola of Wisconsin-Oshkosh. Johns Hopkins took its first team championship.

In the men’s race, senior Sam Rakoc crossed the finish line 80th for St. Lawrence, which placed 27th behind champion North Central.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

CLARKSON 2, PRINCETON 1 (OT)

Jamie Lee Rattray scored 1 minute, 33 seconds into overtime as the Golden Knights escaped with an ECAC conference victory in Princeton, N.J.

Carly Mercer generated a goal and set up the Rattray’s game-winner for Clarkson (12-2, 6-0).

Kelly Cooke converted a penalty shot with 8:36 left in regulation for Princeton (3-5-2, 1-5-2).

QUINNIPIAC 6, ST. LAWRENCE 4

The Bobcats rallied for three goals in the third period to hand the Saints their first ECAC conference loss of the season in Hamden, Conn.

Nicole Connery scored twice for Quinnipiac (7-5-2, 4-3-1). Regan Boulton dished out three assists.

Kelly Sabatine paced St. Lawrence (7-6-0, 5-1-0) with a goal and an assist.

ELMRIA 5, SUNY POTSDAM 1

Ashton Hogan scored twice in the third period as the Soaring Eagles defeated the Bears in an ECAC West conference matchup in Elmira.

Cassidy Delainey added a goal and an assist for Elmira (7-0-1, 6-0-0).

Amanda Lucky scored for SUNY Potsdam (1-6-0, 1-4-0). Jen Conophy stopped 41 shots.

SUNY CANTON 7, BUFFALO 4

Freshman forward Grace Lyon fired five goals as the Kangaroos recorded their first win as a program with a victory over the Bulls in Amherst.

Karley Cree and Robyn Carroll scored their first collegiate goals for SUNY Canton (1-7).

MEN’S HOCKEY

SUNY GENESEO 6, SUNY POTSDAM 2

Kaz Iwamoto deposited two goals as the Ice Knights won a SUNYAC game at Geneseo.

David Ripple supplied a goal and three assists for SUNY Geneseo (5-4-1, 4-1-1).

Dan McCamey grabbed a shorthanded goal for SUNY Potsdam (3-4-0, 2-4-0).

FRANKLIN PIERCE 3

SUNY CANTON 1

Brendan McCarron scored the last two goals of the game on the power play as the Ravens beat the Kangaroos in Rindge, N.H.

Dave O’Brien made 29 saves for Franklin Pierece (3-2).

John Payne scored on the power play for SUNY Canton (3-4).

SWIMMING

ONEONTA SWEEPS MEET

SUNY Oneonta took both the men’s and women’s crowns in the North Country Invitational at SUNY Potsdam.

SUNY Potsdam senior Alexander Taylor posted a personal-best time of 4:17.51 to win the 400-yard individual medley. Taylor also won the 200 breastroke. The Bears finished third in the men’s and women’s competitions.

Clarkson was fourth in the men’s competition and fifth in the women’s meet.

Connect with Us
OGD on FacebookOGD on Twitter
Thursday 's Covers